View all text of Chapter 78 [§ 7101 - § 7115]
§ 7105. Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking
(a) Assistance for victims in other countries
(1) In generalThe Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, in consultation with appropriate nongovernmental organizations, shall establish and carry out programs and initiatives in foreign
* * *
(i) In generalSubject to clause (ii), the certification referred to in subparagraph (C) is a certification by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, that the person referred to in subparagraph (C)(ii)(II)—(I) is willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons or is unable to cooperate with such a request due to physical or psychological trauma; and(II)(aa) has made a bona fide application for a visa under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of title 8, as added by subsection (e), that has not been denied; or(bb) is a person whose continued presence in the United States the Secretary of Homeland Security is ensuring in order to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(ii) Period of effectiveness
(iii) Investigation and prosecution definedFor the purpose of a certification under this subparagraph, the term “investigation and prosecution” includes—(I) identification of a person or persons who have committed severe forms of trafficking in persons;(II) location and apprehension of such persons;(III) testimony at proceedings against such persons; or(IV) responding to and cooperating with requests for evidence and information.
(iv) Assistance to investigations
(F) No requirement of official certification for United States citizens and lawful permanent residents
(G) Eligibility for interim assistance of children
(i) Determination
(ii) Notification
(iii) Duration
(iv) Long-term assistance for children(I) Eligibility determination(II) Consultation(III) Letter of eligibility
(H) Notification of children for interim assistance
(2) Grants
(A) In generalSubject to the availability of appropriations, the Attorney General may make grants to States, Indian tribes, units of local government, and nonprofit, nongovernmental victims’ service organizations to develop, expand, or strengthen victim service programs for victims of human trafficking, including programs that provide trauma-informed care or housing options to such victims who are—
(i)(I) between 12 and 24 years of age; and(II) homeless, in foster care, or involved in the criminal justice system;
(ii) transitioning out of the foster care system; or
(iii) women or girls in underserved populations.
(B) Allocation of grant fundsOf amounts made available for grants under this paragraph, there shall be set aside—
(i) three percent for research, evaluation, and statistics;
(ii) 5 percent for training and technical assistance, including increasing capacity and expertise on security for and protection of service providers from intimidation or retaliation for their activities; and
(iii) one percent for management and administration.
(C) Limitation on Federal share
(D) PriorityIn selecting recipients of grants under this paragraph that are only available for law enforcement operations or task forces, the Attorney General may give priority to any applicant that files an attestation with the Attorney General stating that—
(i) the grant funds awarded under this paragraph—(I) will be used to assist in the prevention of severe forms of trafficking in persons;(II) will be used to strengthen efforts to investigate and prosecute those who knowingly benefit financially from participation in a venture that has engaged in any act of human trafficking;(III) will be used to take affirmative measures to avoid arresting, charging, or prosecuting victims of human trafficking for any offense that is the direct result of their victimization; and(IV) will not be used to require a victim of human trafficking to collaborate with law enforcement officers as a condition of access to any shelter or restorative services; and
(ii) the applicant will provide dedicated resources for anti-human trafficking law enforcement officers for a period that is longer than the duration of the grant received under this paragraph.
(c) Trafficking victim regulationsNot later than 180 days after October 28, 2000, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State shall promulgate regulations for law enforcement personnel, immigration officials, and Department of State officials to implement the following:
(1) Protections while in custodyVictims of severe forms of trafficking, while in the custody of the Federal Government and to the extent practicable, shall—
(A) not be detained in facilities inappropriate to their status as crime victims;
(B) receive necessary medical care and other assistance; and
(C) be provided protection if a victim’s safety is at risk or if there is danger of additional harm by recapture of the victim by a trafficker, including—
* * *