View all text of Chapter 78 [§ 7101 - § 7115]
§ 7105. Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking
(a) Assistance for victims in other countries
(1) In generalThe Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, in consultation with appropriate nongovernmental organizations, shall establish and carry out programs and initiatives in foreign
* * *
(i) the grant funds awarded under this paragraph—(I) will be used to assist in the prevention of severe forms of trafficking in persons;(II) will be used to strengthen efforts to investigate and prosecute those who knowingly benefit financially from participation in a venture that has engaged in any act of human trafficking;(III) will be used to take affirmative measures to avoid arresting, charging, or prosecuting victims of human trafficking for any offense that is the direct result of their victimization; and(IV) will not be used to require a victim of human trafficking to collaborate with law enforcement officers as a condition of access to any shelter or restorative services; and
(ii) the applicant will provide dedicated resources for anti-human trafficking law enforcement officers for a period that is longer than the duration of the grant received under this paragraph.
(c) Trafficking victim regulationsNot later than 180 days after October 28, 2000, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State shall promulgate regulations for law enforcement personnel, immigration officials, and Department of State officials to implement the following:
(1) Protections while in custodyVictims of severe forms of trafficking, while in the custody of the Federal Government and to the extent practicable, shall—
(A) not be detained in facilities inappropriate to their status as crime victims;
(B) receive necessary medical care and other assistance; and
(C) be provided protection if a victim’s safety is at risk or if there is danger of additional harm by recapture of the victim by a trafficker, including—
(i) taking measures to protect trafficked persons and their family members from intimidation and threats of reprisals and reprisals from traffickers and their associates; and
(ii) ensuring that the names and identifying information of trafficked persons and their family members are not disclosed to the public.
(2) Access to information
(3) Authority to permit continued presence in the United States
(A) Trafficking victims
(i) In general
(ii) Safety
(iii) Continuation of presence
(iv) Exception
(B) Parole for relatives
(C) State and local law enforcementThe Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
(i) develop materials to assist State and local law enforcement officials in working with Federal law enforcement to obtain continued presence for victims of a severe form of trafficking in cases investigated or prosecuted at the State or local level; and
(ii) distribute the materials developed under clause (i) to State and local law enforcement officials.
(4) Training of Government personnel
(A) In general
(B) Training componentsTraining under this paragraph shall include—
(i) a distance learning course on trafficking-in-persons issues and the Department of State’s obligations under this Act, which shall be designed for embassy reporting officers, regional bureaus’ trafficking-in-persons coordinators, and their superiors;
(ii) specific trafficking-in-persons briefings for all ambassadors and deputy chiefs of mission before such individuals depart for their posts;
(iii) at least annual reminders to all personnel referred to in clauses (i) and (ii), including appropriate personnel from other Federal departments and agencies, at each diplomatic or consular post of the Department of State located outside the United States of—(I) key problems, threats, methods, and warning signs of trafficking in persons specific to the country or jurisdiction in which each such post is located; and(II) appropriate procedures to report information that any such personnel may acquire about possible cases of trafficking in persons; and
(iv) a discussion clarifying that an individual who knowingly solicits or patronizes a commercial sex act from a person who was a minor (consistent with section 1591(c) of title 18) or was subject to force, fraud, or coercion is guilty of an offense under chapter 77 of title 18 and is a party to a human trafficking offense.
(d) Construction
(e) Protection from removal for certain crime victims
(1)–(4) Omitted
(5) Statutory construction
(f)3
3 So in original. Two subsecs. (f) have been enacted.
Assistance for United States citizens and lawful permanent residents(1) In general
(2) Use of existing programsIn addition to specialized services required for victims described in paragraph (1), the program established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) facilitate communication and coordination between the providers of assistance to such victims;
(B) provide a means to identify such providers; and
(C) provide a means to make referrals to programs for which such victims are already eligible, including programs administered by the Department of Justice and the Department of Health and Human Services.
(3) Grants
(A) In general
(B) Maximum Federal share
(f)3 Omitted
(g) Annual reports
* * *