View all text of Chapter 78 [§ 7101 - § 7115]
§ 7105. Protection and assistance for victims of trafficking
(a) Assistance for victims in other countries
(1) In generalThe Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, in consultation with appropriate nongovernmental organizations, shall establish and carry out programs and initiatives in foreign
* * *
(i) who has been subjected to an act or practice described in section 7102(8) of this title as in effect on October 28, 2000; and
(ii)(I) who has not attained 18 years of age; or(II) who is the subject of a certification under subparagraph (E).
(D) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–193, § 6(a)(2), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2880
(E) Certification
(i) In generalSubject to clause (ii), the certification referred to in subparagraph (C) is a certification by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, that the person referred to in subparagraph (C)(ii)(II)—(I) is willing to assist in every reasonable way in the investigation and prosecution of severe forms of trafficking in persons or is unable to cooperate with such a request due to physical or psychological trauma; and(II)(aa) has made a bona fide application for a visa under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of title 8, as added by subsection (e), that has not been denied; or(bb) is a person whose continued presence in the United States the Secretary of Homeland Security is ensuring in order to effectuate prosecution of traffickers in persons.
(ii) Period of effectiveness
(iii) Investigation and prosecution definedFor the purpose of a certification under this subparagraph, the term “investigation and prosecution” includes—(I) identification of a person or persons who have committed severe forms of trafficking in persons;(II) location and apprehension of such persons;(III) testimony at proceedings against such persons; or(IV) responding to and cooperating with requests for evidence and information.
(iv) Assistance to investigations
(F) No requirement of official certification for United States citizens and lawful permanent residents
(G) Eligibility for interim assistance of children
(i) Determination
(ii) Notification
(iii) Duration
(iv) Long-term assistance for children(I) Eligibility determination(II) Consultation(III) Letter of eligibility
* * *