View all text of Chapter 56 [§ 4601 - § 4611]
§ 4606. Officers and employees
(a) Appointment, compensation and status of president of Institute and other officers
(b) Authorization of activities
(c) Appointment, compensation and status of personnel
(d) Assignment of Federal officers or employees to the Institute
(1) The president may request the assignment of any Federal officer or employee to the Institute by an appropriate department, agency, or congressional official or Member of Congress and may enter into an agreement for such assignment, if the affected officer or employee agrees to such assignment and such assignment causes no prejudice to the salary, benefits, status, or advancement within the department, agency, or congressional staff of such officer or employee.
(2) The Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of Central Intelligence each may assign officers and employees of his respective department or agency, on a rotating basis to be determined by the Board, to the Institute if the affected officer or employee agrees to such assignment and such assignment causes no prejudice to the salary, benefits, status, or advancement within the respective department or agency of such officer or employee.
(e) Dual compensation restriction
(f) Federal employment status only for stated purposes
(1) Officers and employees of the Institute shall not be considered officers and employees of the Federal Government except for purposes of the provisions of title 28, which relate to Federal tort claims liability, and the provisions of title 5, which relate to compensation and benefits, including the following provisions: chapter 51 (relating to classification); subchapters I and III of chapter 53 (relating to pay rates); subchapter I of chapter 81 (relating to compensation for work injuries); chapter 83 (relating to civil service retirement); chapter 87 (relating to life insurance); and chapter 89 (relating to health insurance). The Institute shall make contributions at the same rates applicable to agencies of the Federal Government under the provisions of title 5 referred to in this section.
(2) The Institute shall not make long-term commitments to employees that are inconsistent with rules and regulations applicable to Federal employees.
(g) Distributions prohibited during life or upon dissolution or liquidation of Institute or legal entity; compensation for services or expenses
(h) Loans prohibition; joint and several liability
(Pub. L. 98–525, title XVII, § 1707, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2656; Pub. L. 100–569, title III, § 301(b), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2864; Pub. L. 101–520, title III, § 319(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2285; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, § 1225(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–773.)