View all text of Subchapter III- A [§ 2785 - § 2785]
§ 2785. End-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services
(a) Establishment of monitoring program
(1) In general
(2) Requirements of programTo the extent practicable, such program—
(A) shall provide for the end-use monitoring of defense articles and defense services in accordance with the standards that apply for identifying high-risk exports for regular end-use verification developed under section 2778(g)(7) of this title (commonly referred to as the “Blue Lantern” program); and
(B) shall be designed to provide reasonable assurance that—
(i) the recipient is complying with the requirements imposed by the United States Government with respect to use, transfers, and security of defense articles and defense services; and
(ii) such articles and services are being used for the purposes for which they are provided.
(b) Conduct of programIn carrying out the program established under subsection (a), the President shall ensure that the program—
(1) provides for the end-use verification of defense articles and defense services that incorporate sensitive technology, defense articles and defense services that are particularly vulnerable to diversion or other misuse, or defense articles or defense services whose diversion or other misuse could have significant consequences; and
(2) prevents the diversion (through reverse engineering or other means) of technology incorporated in defense articles.
(c) Report to Congress
(d) Third country transfers
(Pub. L. 90–629, ch. 3A, § 40A, as added Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 150(a), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1436; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, § 1205(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1428.)