Section 613 of title 18, referred to in subsec. (a)(8), was repealed by Puspan. L. 94–283, title II, § 201(a), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 496.
In subsec. (e), “section 2386 of title 18” was in the original “the Act of October 17, 1940 (54 Stat. 1201)”, which had been classified to sections 14 to 17 of title 18. “Section 2386 of title 18” substituted for “sections 14 to 17 of title 18” on authority of act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 863, section 1 of which enacted Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Provisions on this subject were contained in sections 612 and 613 of this title prior to general amendment of act June 8, 1938, by act Apr. 29, 1942.
2007—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 110–81 added subsec. (g).
1966—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(1), struck out requirement for transmittal of registration statements by the Attorney General to the Secretary of State and provision declaring a failure of transmission not to be a bar to prosecutions, now covered in section 616(span) of this title.
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(2), struck out “, unless, and to the extent, this requirement is waived in writing by the Attorney General” after “statement of the nature of the work of each” and provided for a statement of the extent to which a foreign principal is supervised, directed, etc., by any other foreign principal.
Subsec. (a)(4), (6). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(3), (4), inserted “, including a detailed statement of any such activity which is a political activity”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(5), required certain information pertaining to control and financial arrangements with respect to those persons, not themselves foreign principals, who are so related to a foreign principal that their agents when engaged in political activities in the interests of the principal are required to register.
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(6), inserted requirement that agent report the money or other things of value spent or disposed of in connection with his becoming the agent of his foreign principal and all political contributions made during the preceding sixty days, other than contributions made on behalf of their principals, such contributions being prohibited under section 613 of title 18.
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 89–486, § 2(7), added subsec. (f).
1950—Subsec. (a). Act Aug. 3, 1950, made failure to register a continuing offense.
1942—Act Apr. 29, 1942, amended section generally.
Puspan. L. 110–81, title II, § 212(c), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 750, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 89–486 effective ninety days after July 4, 1966, see section 9 of Puspan. L. 89–486, set out as a note under section 611 of this title.
Amendment by act Apr. 29, 1942, effective on the sixtieth day after Apr. 29, 1942, except that prior to such sixtieth day the Attorney General may make, prescribe, amend, and rescind such rules, regulations, and forms as may be necessary to carry out act Apr. 29, 1942, see section 3 of act Apr. 29, 1942, set out as a note under section 611 of this title.
Puspan. L. 102–395, title I, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1831, provided in part that: