View all text of Part E [§ 360bbb - § 360bbb-8d]
§ 360bbb–3. Authorization for medical products for use in emergencies
(a) In general
(1) Emergency uses
(2) Approval status of productAn authorization under paragraph (1) may authorize an emergency use of a product that—
* * *
(D) The term “unapproved product” has the meaning indicated for such term in paragraph (2)(A).
(E) The term “unapproved use of an approved product” has the meaning indicated for such term in paragraph (2)(B).
(b) Declaration of emergency or threat justifying emergency authorized use
(1) In generalThe Secretary may make a declaration that the circumstances exist justifying the authorization under this subsection for a product on the basis of—
(A) a determination by the Secretary of Homeland Security that there is a domestic emergency, or a significant potential for a domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk of attack with a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents;
(B) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that there is a military emergency, or a significant potential for a military emergency, involving a heightened risk to United States military forces, including personnel operating under the authority of title 10 or title 50, of attack with—
(i) a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents; or
(ii) an agent or agents that may cause, or are otherwise associated with, an imminently life-threatening and specific risk to United States military forces;
* * *
(B) in the case of an unapproved use of an approved product, a sufficient period for the disposition of any labeling, or any information under subsection (e)(2)(B)(ii), as the case may be, that was provided with respect to the emergency use involved.
(4) Publication
(5) Explanation by Secretary
(6) Military emergencies
(c) Criteria for issuance of authorization
(1) that an agent referred to in a declaration under subsection (b) can cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition;
(2) that, based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that—
(A) the product may be effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing—
(i) such disease or condition; or
(ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B) the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
* * *
(i) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that health care professionals administering the product are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of the emergency use of the product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the alternatives to the product that are available, and of their benefits and risks.
(ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and(III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
(iii) Appropriate conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product.
(iv) For manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
* * *