View all text of Part C [§ 360hh - § 360ss]
§ 360ii. Program of control
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish and carry out an electronic product radiation control program designed to protect the public health and safety from electronic product radiation. As a part of such program, he shall—
(1) pursuant to section 360kk of this title, develop and administer performance standards for electronic products;
(2) plan, conduct, coordinate, and support research, development, training, and operational activities to minimize the emissions of and the exposure of people to, unnecessary electronic product radiation;
(3) maintain liaison with and receive information from other Federal and State departments and agencies with related interests, professional organizations, industry, industry and labor associations, and other organizations on present and future potential electronic product radiation;
(4) study and evaluate emissions of, and conditions of exposure to, electronic product radiation and intense magnetic fields;
(5) develop, test, and evaluate the effectiveness of procedures and techniques for minimizing exposure to electronic product radiation; and
(6) consult and maintain liaison with the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the Atomic Energy Commission, and other appropriate Federal departments and agencies on (A) techniques, equipment, and programs for testing and evaluating electronic product radiation, and (B) the development of performance standards pursuant to section 360kk of this title to control such radiation emissions.
(b) Powers of Secretary
In carrying out the purposes of subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized to—
(1)
(A) collect and make available, through publications and other appropriate means, the results of, and other information concerning, research and studies relating to the nature and extent of the hazards and control of electronic product radiation; and (B) make such recommendations relating to such hazards and control as he considers appropriate;
(2) make grants to public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions, and to individuals for the purposes stated in paragraphs (2), (4), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section;
(3) contract with public or private agencies, institutions, and organizations, and with individuals, without regard to section 3324 of title 31 and section 6101 of title 41; and
(4) procure (by negotiation or otherwise) electronic products for research and testing purposes, and sell or otherwise dispose of such products.
(c) Record keeping
(1) Each recipient of assistance under this part pursuant to grants or contracts entered into under other than competitive bidding procedures shall keep such records as the Secretary shall prescribe, including records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of such assistance, the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with which such assistance is given or used, and the amount of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit.
(2) The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access for the purpose of audit and examination to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipients that are pertinent to the grants or contracts entered into under this part under other than competitive bidding procedures.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 532, formerly act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 532, formerly § 356, as added Pub. L. 90–602, § 2(3), Oct. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 1174; renumbered § 532 and amended Pub. L. 101–629, § 19(a)(1)(B), (2)(A), (3), (4), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4529, 4530; Pub. L. 103–80, § 4(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 779.)