View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 360g. Judicial review
(a) Petition; record
Not later than thirty days after—
(1) the promulgation of a regulation under section 360c of this title classifying a device in class I, an administrative order changing the classification of a device to class I, or an order under subsection (f)(2) of such section reclassifying a device or denying a petition for reclassification of a device,
(2) the promulgation of a regulation under section 360d of this title establishing, amending, or revoking a performance standard for a device,
(3) the issuance of an order under section 360d(b)(2) or 360e(b)(2)(B) of this title denying a request for reclassification of a device,
(4) the promulgation of a regulation under paragraph (3) of section 360e(b) of this title requiring a device to have an approval of a premarket application, a regulation under paragraph (4) of that section amending or revoking a regulation under paragraph (3), or an order pursuant to section 360e(g)(1) or 360e(g)(2)(C) of this title,
(5) the promulgation of a regulation under section 360f of this title (other than a proposed regulation made effective under subsection (b) of such section upon the regulation’s publication) making a device a banned device,
(6) the issuance of an order under section 360j(f)(2) of this title,
(7) an order under section 360j(g)(4) of this title disapproving an application for an exemption of a device for investigational use or an order under section 360j(g)(5) of this title withdrawing such an exemption for a device,
(8) an order pursuant to section 360c(i) of this title, or
(9) a regulation under section 360e(i)(2) or 360j(l)(5)(B) of this title,
any person adversely affected by such regulation or order may file a petition with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business for judicial review of such regulation or order. A copy of the petition shall be transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary or other officer designated by him for that purpose. The Secretary shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the Secretary based his regulation or order as provided in section 2112 of title 28. For purposes of this section, the term “record” means all notices and other matter published in the Federal Register with respect to the regulation or order reviewed, all information submitted to the Secretary with respect to such regulation or order, proceedings of any panel or advisory committee with respect to such regulation or order, any hearing held with respect to such regulation or order, and any other information identified by the Secretary, in the administrative proceeding held with respect to such regulation or order, as being relevant to such regulation or order.
(b) Additional data, views, and arguments
(c) Standard for review
(d) Finality of judgments
(e) Remedies
(f) Statement of reasons
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 517, as added Pub. L. 94–295, § 2, May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 560; amended Pub. L. 101–629, § 13, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4524; Pub. L. 102–300, § 6(f), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 105–115, title II, § 216(a)(2), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2349; Pub. L. 112–144, title VI, § 608(a)(2)(C), July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1056.)