View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 360e–3. Breakthrough devices
(a) Purpose
(b) Establishment of programThe Secretary shall establish a program to expedite the development of, and provide for the priority review for, devices, as determined by the Secretary—
(1) that provide for more effective treatment or diagnosis of life-threatening or irreversibly debilitating human disease or conditions; and
(2)
(A) that represent breakthrough technologies;
(B) for which no approved or cleared alternatives exist;
(C) that offer significant advantages over existing approved or cleared alternatives, including the potential, compared to existing approved alternatives, to reduce or eliminate the need for hospitalization, improve patient quality of life, facilitate patients’ ability to manage their own care (such as through self-directed personal assistance), or establish long-term clinical efficiencies; or
(D) the availability of which is in the best interest of patients.
(c) Request for designation
(d) Designation process
(1) In general
(2) Review
(3) WithdrawalThe Secretary may not withdraw a designation granted under this section on the basis of the criteria under subsection (b) no longer applying because of the subsequent clearance or approval of another device that—
(A) was designated under this section; or
(B) was given priority review under section 360e(d)(5) of this title, as in effect prior to December 13, 2016.
(e) Expedited development and priority review
(1) ActionsFor purposes of expediting the development and review of devices designated under subsection (d) the Secretary shall—
(A) assign a team of staff, including a team leader with appropriate subject matter expertise and experience, for each device for which a request is submitted under subsection (c);
(B) provide for oversight of the team by senior agency personnel to facilitate the efficient development of the device and the efficient review of any submission described in subsection (c) for the device;
(C) adopt an efficient process for timely dispute resolution;
(D) provide for interactive and timely communication with the sponsor of the device during the development program and review process;
(E) expedite the Secretary’s review of manufacturing and quality systems compliance, as applicable;
(F) disclose to the sponsor, not less than 5 business days in advance, the topics of any consultation the Secretary intends to undertake with external experts or an advisory committee concerning the sponsor’s device and provide the sponsor the opportunity to recommend such external experts;
(G) provide for advisory committee input, as the Secretary determines appropriate (including in response to the request of the sponsor) for applications submitted under section 360e(c) of this title; and
(H) assign staff to be available within a reasonable time to address questions by institutional review committees concerning the conditions and clinical testing requirements applicable to the investigational use of the device pursuant to an exemption under section 360j(g) of this title.
* * *