View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 356i. Prompt reports of marketing status
(a) Notification of withdrawal
The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 355 of this title or subsection (a) or (k) of section 262 of title 42 shall notify the Secretary in writing 180 days prior to withdrawing the approved drug from sale, or if 180 days is not practicable as soon as practicable but not later than the date of withdrawal. The holder shall include with such notice the—
(1) National Drug Code;
(2) identity of the drug by established name (or, in the case of a biological product, the proper name) and by proprietary name, if any;
(3) new drug application number, abbreviated application number, or biologics license application number;
(4) strength of the drug;
(5) date on which the drug is expected to no longer be available for sale; and
(6) reason for withdrawal of the drug.
(b) Notification of drug not available for sale
The holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 355 of this title or subsection (a) or (k) of section 262 of title 42 shall notify the Secretary in writing within 180 calendar days of the date of approval of the drug if the drug will not be available for sale within 180 calendar days of such date of approval. The holder shall include with such notice the—
(1) identity of the drug by established name (or, in the case of a biological product, the proper name) and by proprietary name, if any;
(2) new drug application number, abbreviated application number, or biologics license application number;
(3) strength of the drug;
(4) date on which the drug will be available for sale, if known; and
(5) reason for not marketing the drug after approval.
(c) Additional one-time report
Within 180 days of December 29, 2022, all holders of applications approved under subsection (a) or (k) of section 262 of title 42 shall review the information in the list published under section 262(k)(9)(A) of title 42 and shall submit a written notice to the Secretary—
(1) stating that all of the application holder’s biological products in the list published under such section 262(k)(9)(A) of title 42 that are not listed as discontinued are available for sale; or
(2) including the information required pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), as applicable, for each of the application holder’s biological products that are in the list published under such section 262(k)(9)(A) of title 42 and not listed as discontinued, but have been discontinued from sale or never have been available for sale.
(d) Failure to meet requirements
If a holder of an approved application fails to submit the information required under subsection (a), (b), or (c), the Secretary may—
(1) move the application holder’s drugs from the active section of the list published under section 355(j)(7)(A) of this title to the discontinued section of the list, except that the Secretary shall remove from the list in accordance with section 355(j)(7)(C) of this title drugs the Secretary determines have been withdrawn from sale for reasons of safety or effectiveness; and
(2) identify the application holder’s biological products as discontinued in the list published under section 262(k)(9)(A) of title 42, except that the Secretary shall remove from the list in accordance with section 262(k)(9)(B) of such title biological products for which the license has been revoked or suspended for reasons of safety, purity, or potency.
(e) Updates
(f) Limitation on use of notices
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 506I, as added Pub. L. 115–52, title VIII, § 804, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1071; amended Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3201, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5808.)