View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 356a. Manufacturing changes
(a) In general
With respect to a drug for which there is in effect an approved application under section 355 or 360b of this title or a license under section 262 of title 42, a change from the manufacturing process approved pursuant to such application or license may be made, and the drug as made with the change may be distributed, if—
(1) the holder of the approved application or license (referred to in this section as a “holder”) has validated the effects of the change in accordance with subsection (b); and
(2)
(A) in the case of a major manufacturing change, the holder has complied with the requirements of subsection (c); or
(B) in the case of a change that is not a major manufacturing change, the holder complies with the applicable requirements of subsection (d).
(b) Validation of effects of changes
(c) Major manufacturing changes
(1) Requirement of supplemental application
(2) Changes qualifying as major changes
For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(A), a major manufacturing change is a manufacturing change that is determined by the Secretary to have substantial potential to adversely affect the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of a drug. Such a change includes a change that—
(A) is made in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug involved or in the specifications in the approved application or license referred to in subsection (a) for the drug (unless exempted by the Secretary by regulation or guidance from the requirements of this subsection);
(B) is determined by the Secretary by regulation or guidance to require completion of an appropriate clinical study demonstrating equivalence of the drug to the drug as manufactured without the change; or
(C) is another type of change determined by the Secretary by regulation or guidance to have a substantial potential to adversely affect the safety or effectiveness of the drug.
(d) Other manufacturing changes
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), the Secretary may regulate drugs made with manufacturing changes that are not major manufacturing changes as follows:
(A) The Secretary may in accordance with paragraph (2) authorize holders to distribute such drugs without submitting a supplemental application for such changes.
(B) The Secretary may in accordance with paragraph (3) require that, prior to the distribution of such drugs, holders submit to the Secretary supplemental applications for such changes.
(C) The Secretary may establish categories of such changes and designate categories to which subparagraph (A) applies and categories to which subparagraph (B) applies.
(2) Changes not requiring supplemental application
(A) Submission of report
(B) Authority regarding annual reports
(3) Changes requiring supplemental application
(A) Submission of supplemental application
(B) Authority for distribution
In the case of a manufacturing change to which paragraph (1)(B) applies:
(i) The holder involved may commence distribution of the drug involved 30 days after the Secretary receives the supplemental application under such paragraph, unless the Secretary notifies the holder within such 30-day period that prior approval of the application is required before distribution may be commenced.
(ii) The Secretary may designate a category of such changes for the purpose of providing that, in the case of a change that is in such category, the holder involved may commence distribution of the drug involved upon the receipt by the Secretary of a supplemental application for the change.
(iii) If the Secretary disapproves the supplemental application, the Secretary may order the manufacturer to cease the distribution of the drugs that have been made with the manufacturing change.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 506A, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 116(a), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2313.)