View all text of Part A [§ 351 - § 360n-2]
§ 355–2. Actions for delays of generic drugs and biosimilar biological products
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “commercially reasonable, market-based terms” means—
(A) a nondiscriminatory price for the sale of the covered product at or below, but not greater than, the most recent wholesale acquisition cost for the drug, as defined in section 1395w–3a(c)(6)(B) of title 42;
(B) a schedule for delivery that results in the transfer of the covered product to the eligible product developer consistent with the timing under subsection (b)(2)(A)(iv); and
(C) no additional conditions are imposed on the sale of the covered product;
(2) the term “covered product”—
(A) means—
(i) any drug approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 355 of this title or biological product licensed under subsection (a) or (k) of section 262 of title 42;
(ii) any combination of a drug or biological product described in clause (i); or
(iii) when reasonably necessary to support approval of an application under section 355 of this title, or section 262 of title 42, as applicable, or otherwise meet the requirements for approval under either such section, any product, including any device, that is marketed or intended for use with such a drug or biological product; and
(B) does not include any drug or biological product that appears on the drug shortage list in effect under section 356e of this title, unless—
(i) the drug or biological product has been on the drug shortage list in effect under such section 356e of this title continuously for more than 6 months; or
(ii) the Secretary determines that inclusion of the drug or biological product as a covered product is likely to contribute to alleviating or preventing a shortage.
(3) the term “device” has the meaning given the term in section 321 of this title;
(4) the term “eligible product developer” means a person that seeks to develop a product for approval pursuant to an application for approval under subsection (b)(2) or (j) of section 355 of this title or for licensing pursuant to an application under section 262(k) of title 42;
(5) the term “license holder” means the holder of an application approved under subsection (c) or (j) of section 355 of this title or the holder of a license under subsection (a) or (k) of section 262 of title 42 for a covered product;
(6) the term “REMS” means a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy under section 355–1 of this title;
(7) the term “REMS with ETASU” means a REMS that contains elements to assure safe use under section 355–1(f) of this title;
(8) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(9) the term “single, shared system of elements to assure safe use” means a single, shared system of elements to assure safe use under section 355–1(f) of this title; and
(10) the term “sufficient quantities” means an amount of a covered product that the eligible product developer determines allows it to—
(A) conduct testing to support an application under—
(i) subsection (b)(2) or (j) of section 355 of this title; or
(ii)section 262(k) of title 42; and
(B) fulfill any regulatory requirements relating to approval of such an application.
(b) Civil action for failure to provide sufficient quantities of a covered product
(1) In general
(2) Elements
(A) In generalTo prevail in a civil action brought under paragraph (1), an eligible product developer shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence—
(i) that—(I) the covered product is not subject to a REMS with ETASU; or(II) if the covered product is subject to a REMS with ETASU—(aa) the eligible product developer has obtained a covered product authorization from the Secretary in accordance with subparagraph (B); and(bb) the eligible product developer has provided a copy of the covered product authorization to the license holder;
(ii) that, as of the date on which the civil action is filed, the eligible product developer has not obtained sufficient quantities of the covered product on commercially reasonable, market-based terms;
(iii) that the eligible product developer has submitted a written request to purchase sufficient quantities of the covered product to the license holder, and such request—(I) was sent to a named corporate officer of the license holder;(II) was made by certified or registered mail with return receipt requested;(III) specified an individual as the point of contact for the license holder to direct communications related to the sale of the covered product to the eligible product developer and a means for electronic and written communications with that individual; and(IV) specified an address to which the covered product was to be shipped upon reaching an agreement to transfer the covered product; and
(iv) that the license holder has not delivered to the eligible product developer sufficient quantities of the covered product on commercially reasonable, market-based terms—(I) for a covered product that is not subject to a REMS with ETASU, by the date that is 31 days after the date on which the license holder received the request for the covered product; and(II) for a covered product that is subject to a REMS with ETASU, by 31 days after the later of—(aa) the date on which the license holder received the request for the covered product; or(bb) the date on which the license holder received a copy of the covered product authorization issued by the Secretary in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Authorization for covered product subject to a REMS with ETASU
(i) Request
* * *