View all text of Subpart 2 [§ 379g - § 379h-2]
§ 379g. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subpart:
(1) The term “human drug application” means an application for—
(A) approval of a new drug submitted under section 355(b) of this title, or
* * *
(E) Monitoring of research conducted in connection with the review of human drug applications.
(F) Postmarket safety activities with respect to drugs approved under human drug applications or supplements, including the following activities:
(i) Collecting, developing, and reviewing safety information on approved drugs, including adverse event reports.
(ii) Developing and using improved adverse-event data-collection systems, including information technology systems.
(iii) Developing and using improved analytical tools to assess potential safety problems, including access to external data bases.
(iv) Implementing and enforcing section 355(o) of this title (relating to postapproval studies and clinical trials and labeling changes) and section 355(p) of this title (relating to risk evaluation and mitigation strategies).
(v) Carrying out section 355(k)(5) of this title (relating to adverse event reports and postmarket safety activities).
(7) The term “costs of resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications” means the expenses in connection with the process for the review of human drug applications for—
(A) officers and employees of the Food and Drug Administration, contractors of the Food and Drug Administration, advisory committees, and costs related to such officers, employees, and committees and to contracts with such contractors,
(B) management of information, and the acquisition, maintenance, and repair of computer resources,
(C) leasing, maintenance, renovation, and repair of facilities and acquisition, maintenance, and repair of fixtures, furniture, scientific equipment, and other necessary materials and supplies, and
(D) collecting fees under section 379h of this title and accounting for resources allocated for the review of human drug applications and supplements.
(8) The term “adjustment factor” applicable to a fiscal year is the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for October of the preceding fiscal year divided by such Index for October 1996.
(9) The term “person” includes an affiliate thereof.
(10) The term “active”, with respect to a commercial investigational new drug application, means such an application to which information was submitted during the relevant period.
(11) The term “affiliate” means a business entity that has a relationship with a second business entity if, directly or indirectly—
(A) one business entity controls, or has the power to control, the other business entity; or
(B) a third party controls, or has power to control, both of the business entities.
(12) The term “skin-test diagnostic product”—
(A) means a product—
(i) for prick, scratch, intradermal, or subcutaneous administration;
(ii) expected to produce a limited, local reaction at the site of administration (if positive), rather than a systemic effect;
(iii) not intended to be a preventive or therapeutic intervention; and
(iv) intended to detect an immediate- or delayed-type skin hypersensitivity reaction to aid in the diagnosis of—(I) an allergy to an antimicrobial agent;(II) an allergy that is not to an antimicrobial agent, if the diagnostic product was authorized for marketing prior to October 1, 2022; or(III) infection with fungal or mycobacterial pathogens; and
(B) includes positive and negative controls required to interpret the results of a product described in subparagraph (A).
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 735, as added Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 103, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4491; amended Pub. L. 105–115, title I, §§ 102, 125(b)(2)(M), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2298, 2326; Pub. L. 107–188, title V, § 503, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 110–85, title I, § 102, Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 111–148, title VII, § 7002(f)(3)(A), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 112–144, title I, § 102, title IV, § 407, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 996, 1039; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title I, § 1002, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2140.)