View all text of Subchapter VIII [§ 381 - § 384g]
§ 384. Importation of prescription drugs
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Importer
(2) Pharmacist
(3) Prescription drugThe term “prescription drug” means a drug subject to section 353(b) of this title, other than—
* * *
(i) Charitable contributions
(j) Waiver authority for importation by individuals
(1) DeclarationsCongress declares that in the enforcement against individuals of the prohibition of importation of prescription drugs and devices, the Secretary should—
(A) focus enforcement on cases in which the importation by an individual poses a significant threat to public health; and
(B) exercise discretion to permit individuals to make such importations in circumstances in which—
(i) the importation is clearly for personal use; and
(ii) the prescription drug or device imported does not appear to present an unreasonable risk to the individual.
(2) Waiver authority
(A) In general
(B) Guidance on case-by-case waivers
(3) Drugs imported from CanadaIn particular, the Secretary shall by regulation grant individuals a waiver to permit individuals to import into the United States a prescription drug that—
(A) is imported from a licensed pharmacy for personal use by an individual, not for resale, in quantities that do not exceed a 90-day supply;
(B) is accompanied by a copy of a valid prescription;
(C) is imported from Canada, from a seller registered with the Secretary;
(D) is a prescription drug approved by the Secretary under subchapter V;
(E) is in the form of a final finished dosage that was manufactured in an establishment registered under section 360 of this title; and
(F) is imported under such other conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to ensure public safety.
(k) Construction
(l) Effectiveness of section
(1) Commencement of programThis section shall become effective only if the Secretary certifies to the Congress that the implementation of this section will—
(A) pose no additional risk to the public’s health and safety; and
(B) result in a significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.
(2) Termination of program
(A) In general
(B) ProcedureThe Secretary shall not submit a certification under subparagraph (A) unless, after a hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5, the Secretary—
(i)(I) determines that it is more likely than not that implementation of this section would result in an increase in the risk to the public health and safety;(II) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the nature of the increased risk;(III) identifies specifically the causes of the increased risk; and(IV)(aa) considers whether any measures can be taken to avoid, reduce, or mitigate the increased risk; and(bb) if the Secretary determines that any measures described in item (aa) would require additional statutory authority, submits to Congress a report describing the legislation that would be required;
(ii) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the benefits that would result from implementation of this section (including the benefit of reductions in the cost of covered products to consumers in the United States, allowing consumers to procure needed medication that consumers might not otherwise be able to procure without foregoing other necessities of life); and
(iii)(I) compares in specific terms the detriment identified under clause (i) with the benefits identified under clause (ii); and(II) determines that the benefits do not outweigh the detriment.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 804, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title XI, § 1121(a), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2464; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)