View all text of Subchapter VIII [§ 381 - § 384g]
§ 384. Importation of prescription drugs
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Importer
(2) Pharmacist
(3) Prescription drugThe term “prescription drug” means a drug subject to section 353(b) of this title, other than—
(A) a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of this title);
(B) a biological product (as defined in section 262 of title 42);
(C) an infused drug (including a peritoneal dialysis solution);
(D) an intravenously injected drug;
(E) a drug that is inhaled during surgery; or
(F) a drug which is a parenteral drug, the importation of which pursuant to subsection (b) is determined by the Secretary to pose a threat to the public health, in which case section 381(d)(1) of this title shall continue to apply.
(4) Qualifying laboratory
(5) Wholesaler
(A) In general
(B) Exclusion
(b) Regulations
(c) LimitationThe regulations under subsection (b) shall—
(1) require that safeguards be in place to ensure that each prescription drug imported under the regulations complies with section 355 of this title (including with respect to being safe and effective for the intended use of the prescription drug), with sections 351 and 352 of this title, and with other applicable requirements of this chapter;
(2) require that an importer of a prescription drug under the regulations comply with subsections (d)(1) and (e); and
(3) contain any additional provisions determined by the Secretary to be appropriate as a safeguard to protect the public health or as a means to facilitate the importation of prescription drugs.
(d) Information and records
(1) In generalThe regulations under subsection (b) shall require an importer of a prescription drug under subsection (b) to submit to the Secretary the following information and documentation:
(A) The name and quantity of the active ingredient of the prescription drug.
(B) A description of the dosage form of the prescription drug.
(C) The date on which the prescription drug is shipped.
(D) The quantity of the prescription drug that is shipped.
(E) The point of origin and destination of the prescription drug.
(F) The price paid by the importer for the prescription drug.
(G) Documentation from the foreign seller specifying—
(i) the original source of the prescription drug; and
(ii) the quantity of each lot of the prescription drug originally received by the seller from that source.
(H) The lot or control number assigned to the prescription drug by the manufacturer of the prescription drug.
(I) The name, address, telephone number, and professional license number (if any) of the importer.
(J)
* * *
(3) Drugs imported from CanadaIn particular, the Secretary shall by regulation grant individuals a waiver to permit individuals to import into the United States a prescription drug that—
(A) is imported from a licensed pharmacy for personal use by an individual, not for resale, in quantities that do not exceed a 90-day supply;
(B) is accompanied by a copy of a valid prescription;
(C) is imported from Canada, from a seller registered with the Secretary;
(D) is a prescription drug approved by the Secretary under subchapter V;
(E) is in the form of a final finished dosage that was manufactured in an establishment registered under section 360 of this title; and
(F) is imported under such other conditions as the Secretary determines to be necessary to ensure public safety.
(k) Construction
(l) Effectiveness of section
(1) Commencement of programThis section shall become effective only if the Secretary certifies to the Congress that the implementation of this section will—
(A) pose no additional risk to the public’s health and safety; and
(B) result in a significant reduction in the cost of covered products to the American consumer.
(2) Termination of program
(A) In general
(B) ProcedureThe Secretary shall not submit a certification under subparagraph (A) unless, after a hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5, the Secretary—
(i)(I) determines that it is more likely than not that implementation of this section would result in an increase in the risk to the public health and safety;(II) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the nature of the increased risk;(III) identifies specifically the causes of the increased risk; and(IV)(aa) considers whether any measures can be taken to avoid, reduce, or mitigate the increased risk; and(bb) if the Secretary determines that any measures described in item (aa) would require additional statutory authority, submits to Congress a report describing the legislation that would be required;
(ii) identifies specifically, in qualitative and quantitative terms, the benefits that would result from implementation of this section (including the benefit of reductions in the cost of covered products to consumers in the United States, allowing consumers to procure needed medication that consumers might not otherwise be able to procure without foregoing other necessities of life); and
(iii)(I) compares in specific terms the detriment identified under clause (i) with the benefits identified under clause (ii); and(II) determines that the benefits do not outweigh the detriment.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 804, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title XI, § 1121(a), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2464; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)