View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 387 - § 387v]
§ 387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In generalWith respect to a tobacco product, the term “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products” means a tobacco product—
* * *
(7) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(e) Public availability
(f) Advisory Committee
(1) In general
(2) Recommendations
(g) Marketing
(1) Modified risk productsExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to an application submitted under this section, issue an order that a modified risk product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the applicant has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by consumers, will—
(A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and
(B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(2) Special rule for certain products
(A) In generalThe Secretary may issue an order that a tobacco product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce, pursuant to an application under this section, with respect to a tobacco product that may not be commercially marketed under paragraph (1) if the Secretary makes the findings required under this paragraph and determines that the applicant has demonstrated that—
(i) such order would be appropriate to promote the public health;
* * *
(ii) the product as actually used by consumers will not expose them to higher levels of other harmful substances compared to the similar types of tobacco products then on the market unless such increases are minimal and the reasonably likely overall impact of use of the product remains a substantial and measurable reduction in overall morbidity and mortality among individual tobacco users;
(iii) testing of actual consumer perception shows that, as the applicant proposes to label and market the product, consumers will not be misled into believing that the product—(I) is or has been demonstrated to be less harmful; or(II) presents or has been demonstrated to present less of a risk of disease than 1 or more other commercially marketed tobacco products; and
(iv) issuance of an order with respect to the application is expected to benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.
(C) Conditions of marketing
(i) In general
(ii) Agreements by applicant
(iii) Annual submission
(3) BasisThe determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be based on—
(A) the scientific evidence submitted by the applicant; and
(B) scientific evidence and other information that is made available to the Secretary.
(4) Benefit to health of individuals and of population as a wholeIn making the determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall take into account—
(A) the relative health risks to individuals of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products who would otherwise stop using such products will switch to the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
* * *