View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 387 - § 387v]
§ 387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In generalWith respect to a tobacco product, the term “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products” means a tobacco product—
(i) the label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly or implicitly that—(I) the tobacco product presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco products;(II) the tobacco product or its smoke contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced exposure to a substance; or(III) the tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance;
(ii) the label, labeling, or advertising of which uses the descriptors “light”, “mild”, or “low” or similar descriptors; or
(iii) the tobacco product manufacturer of which has taken any action directed to consumers through the media or otherwise, other than by means of the tobacco product’s label, labeling, or advertising, after June 22, 2009, respecting the product that would be reasonably expected to result in consumers believing that the tobacco product or its smoke may present a lower risk of disease or is less harmful than one or more commercially marketed tobacco products, or presents a reduced exposure to, or does not contain or is free of, a substance or substances.
(B) Limitation
(C) Smokeless tobacco product
(3) Effective date
(c) Tobacco dependence products
(d) FilingAny person may file with the Secretary an application for a modified risk tobacco product. Such application shall include—
(1) a description of the proposed product and any proposed advertising and labeling;
(2) the conditions for using the product;
(3) the formulation of the product;
(4) sample product labels and labeling;
(5) all documents (including underlying scientific information) relating to research findings conducted, supported, or possessed by the tobacco product manufacturer relating to the effect of the product on tobacco-related diseases and health-related conditions, including information both favorable and unfavorable to the ability of the product to reduce risk or exposure and relating to human health;
(6) data and information on how consumers actually use the tobacco product; and
(7) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(e) Public availability
(f) Advisory Committee
(1) In general
(2) Recommendations
(g) Marketing
(1) Modified risk productsExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to an application submitted under this section, issue an order that a modified risk product may be commercially marketed only if the Secretary determines that the applicant has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by consumers, will—
(A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and
* * *