View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 387 - § 387v]
§ 387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In generalWith respect to a tobacco product, the term “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products” means a tobacco product—
(i) the label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly or implicitly that—(I) the tobacco product presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco products;(II) the tobacco product or its smoke contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced exposure to a substance; or(III) the tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance;
(ii) the label, labeling, or advertising of which uses the descriptors “light”, “mild”, or “low” or similar descriptors; or
(iii) the tobacco product manufacturer of which has taken any action directed to consumers through the media or otherwise, other than by means of the tobacco product’s label, labeling, or advertising, after June 22, 2009, respecting the product that would be reasonably expected to result in consumers believing that the tobacco product or its smoke may present a lower risk of disease or is less harmful than one or more commercially marketed tobacco products, or presents a reduced exposure to, or does not contain or is free of, a substance or substances.
(B) Limitation
(C) Smokeless tobacco product
(3) Effective date
(c) Tobacco dependence products
(d) FilingAny person may file with the Secretary an application for a modified risk tobacco product. Such application shall include—
(1) a description of the proposed product and any proposed advertising and labeling;
(2) the conditions for using the product;
(3) the formulation of the product;
(4) sample product labels and labeling;
* * *
(3) BasisThe determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be based on—
(A) the scientific evidence submitted by the applicant; and
(B) scientific evidence and other information that is made available to the Secretary.
(4) Benefit to health of individuals and of population as a wholeIn making the determinations under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall take into account—
(A) the relative health risks to individuals of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products who would otherwise stop using such products will switch to the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(C) the increased or decreased likelihood that persons who do not use tobacco products will start using the tobacco product that is the subject of the application;
(D) the risks and benefits to persons from the use of the tobacco product that is the subject of the application as compared to the use of products for smoking cessation approved under subchapter V to treat nicotine dependence; and
(E) comments, data, and information submitted by interested persons.
(h) Additional conditions for marketing
(1) Modified risk products
(2) Comparative claims
(A) In general
(B) Quantitative comparisons
(3) Label disclosure
(A) In general
(B) Conditions of use
(4) Time
(5) Advertising
(i) Postmarket surveillance and studies
(1) In general
(2) Surveillance protocol
(j) Withdrawal of authorizationThe Secretary, after an opportunity for an informal hearing, shall withdraw an order under subsection (g) if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the applicant, based on new information, can no longer make the demonstrations required under subsection (g), or the Secretary can no longer make the determinations required under subsection (g);
(2) the application failed to include material information or included any untrue statement of material fact;
* * *