View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 387 - § 387v]
§ 387f. General provisions respecting control of tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) Information on public access and comment
Each notice of proposed rulemaking or other notification under section 387g, 387h, 387i, 387j, or 387k of this title or under this section, any other notice which is published in the Federal Register with respect to any other action taken under any such section and which states the reasons for such action, and each publication of findings required to be made in connection with rulemaking under any such section shall set forth—
(1) the manner in which interested persons may examine data and other information on which the notice or findings is 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “are”.
based; and(2) the period within which interested persons may present their comments on the notice or findings (including the need therefore) orally or in writing, which period shall be at least 60 days but may not exceed 90 days unless the time is extended by the Secretary by a notice published in the Federal Register stating good cause therefore.
(c) Limited confidentiality of information
(d) Restrictions
(1) In general
The Secretary may by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the tobacco product, if the Secretary determines that such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of the public health. The Secretary may by regulation impose restrictions on the advertising and promotion of a tobacco product consistent with and to full extent permitted by the first amendment to the Constitution. The finding as to whether such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of the public health shall be determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into account—
(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.
No such regulation may require that the sale or distribution of a tobacco product be limited to the written or oral authorization of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe medical products.
(2) Label statements
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
No restrictions under paragraph (1) may—
(i) prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face transactions by a specific category of retail outlets; or
(ii) establish a minimum age of sale of tobacco products to any person older than 21 years of age.
(B) Matchbooks
(4) Remote sales
(A) In general
The Secretary shall—
* * *