View all text of Chapter 22 [§ 1701 - § 1715]
§ 1703. Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
(ii) Appointment
(B) Deputy Director
(C) CoordinatorsThe following coordinators shall be appointed by the Director:
(i) Performance Budget Coordinator, as described in subsection (c)(5).
(ii) Interdiction Coordinator, as described in section 1710 of this title.
(iii) Emerging and Continuing Threats Coordinator, as described in section 1708 of this title.
(iv) State, Local, and Tribal Affairs Coordinator, to carry out the activities described in subsection (j).
(v) Demand Reduction Coordinator, as described in subparagraph (D).
(D) Demand Reduction Coordinator
(2) Duties of Deputy Director of National Drug Control PolicyThe Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy shall—
(A) carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director; and
(B) serve as the Director in the absence of the Director or during any period in which the office of the Director is vacant.
(3) Acting Director
(4) Prohibition
(5) Prohibition on political campaigning
(6) Prohibition on the use of funds for ballot initiatives
(b) ResponsibilitiesThe Director—
(1) shall assist the President in the establishment of policies, goals, objectives, and priorities for the National Drug Control Program;
(2) shall promulgate the National Drug Control Strategy under section 1705(a) of this title and each report under section 1705(b) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title in accordance with section 1705 of this title;(3) shall coordinate and oversee the implementation by the National Drug Control Program agencies of the policies, goals, objectives, and priorities established under paragraph (1) and the fulfillment of the responsibilities of such agencies under the National Drug Control Strategy and make recommendations to National Drug Control Program agency heads with respect to implementation of Federal counter-drug programs;
(4) shall make such recommendations to the President as the Director determines are appropriate regarding changes in the organization, management, and budgets of National Drug Control Program agencies, and changes in the allocation of personnel to and within those departments and agencies, to implement the policies, goals, priorities, and objectives established under paragraph (1) and the National Drug Control Strategy;
(5) shall consult with and assist State and local governments with respect to the formulation and implementation of National Drug Control Policy and their relations with the National Drug Control Program agencies;
(6) shall appear before duly constituted committees and subcommittees of the House of Representatives and of the Senate to represent the drug policies of the executive branch;
(7) shall notify any National Drug Control Program agency if its policies are not in compliance with the responsibilities of the agency under the National Drug Control Strategy, transmit a copy of each such notification to the President and the appropriate congressional committees, and maintain a copy of each such notification;
(8) shall provide, by July 1 of each year, budget recommendations, including requests for specific initiatives that are consistent with the priorities of the President under the National Drug Control Strategy, to the heads of departments and agencies with responsibilities under the National Drug Control Program, which recommendations shall—
(A) apply to the next budget year scheduled for formulation under chapter 11 of title 31, and each of the 4 subsequent fiscal years; and
(B) address funding priorities developed in the National Drug Control Strategy;
(9) may serve as representative of the President in appearing before Congress on all issues relating to the National Drug Control Program;
(10) shall, in any matter affecting national security interests, work in conjunction with the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs;
(11) may serve as spokesperson of the Administration on drug issues;
(12) shall ensure that no Federal funds appropriated to the Office of National Drug Control Policy shall be expended for any study or contract relating to the legalization (for a medical use or any other use) of a substance listed in schedule I of section 812 of this title and take such actions as necessary to oppose any attempt to legalize the use of a substance (in any form) that—
(A) is listed in schedule I of section 812 of this title; and
(B) has not been approved for use for medical purposes by the Food and Drug Administration;
(13) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, § 8221(b)(1)(A), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4142.
(14) shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees on an annual basis, not later than 60 days after the date of the last day of the applicable period, a summary of—
(A) each of the evaluations received by the Director under section 1705(g)(2) of this title; and
(B) the progress of each National Drug Control Program agency toward the drug control program goals of the agency using the performance measures for the agency developed under section 1705(c) 2
2 Probably should be “1705(h)”.
of this title;(15) shall ensure that drug prevention and drug treatment research and information is effectively disseminated by National Drug Control Program agencies to State and local governments and nongovernmental entities involved in demand reduction by—
(A) encouraging formal consultation between any such agency that conducts or sponsors research, and any such agency that disseminates information in developing research and information product development agendas;
(B) encouraging such agencies (as appropriate) to develop and implement dissemination plans that specifically target State and local governments and nongovernmental entities involved in demand reduction; and
* * *