View all text of Chapter 22 [§ 1701 - § 1715]
§ 1703. Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
(ii) Appointment
(B) Deputy Director
* * *
(19) shall submit an annual report to Congress detailing how the Office of National Drug Control Policy has consulted with and assisted State, local, and tribal governments with respect to the formulation and implementation of the National Drug Control Strategy and other relevant issues;
(20) shall, within 1 year after December 29, 2006, report to Congress on the impact of each Federal drug reduction strategy upon the availability, addiction rate, use rate, and other harms of illegal drugs; and
(21) in order to formulate the national drug control policies, goals, objectives, and priorities—
(A) shall consult with and assist—
(i) State and local governments;
(ii) National Drug Control Program agencies;
(iii) each committee, working group, council, or other entity established under this chapter, as appropriate;
(iv) the public;
(v) appropriate congressional committees; and
(vi) any other person in the discretion of the Director; and
(B) may—
(i) establish advisory councils;
(ii) acquire data from agencies; and
(iii) request data from any other entity.
(c) National Drug Control Program budget
(1) Responsibilities of National Drug Control Program agencies
(A) In general
(B) Submission of drug control budget requests
(C) Content of drug control budget requests
(2) National Drug Control Program budget proposalFor each fiscal year, following the transmission of proposed drug control budget requests to the Director under paragraph (1), the Director shall, in consultation with the head of each National Drug Control Program agency and the head of each major national organization that represents law enforcement officers, agencies, or associations—
(A) develop a consolidated National Drug Control Program budget proposal designed to implement the National Drug Control Strategy and to inform Congress and the public about the total amount proposed to be spent on all supply reduction, demand reduction, State, local, and tribal affairs, including any drug law enforcement, and other drug control activities by the Federal Government, which shall conform to the span requirements set forth in paragraph (1)(C) and include—
(i) the funding level for each National Drug Control Program agency; and
(ii) alternative funding structures that could improve progress on achieving the goals of the National Drug Control Strategy; and
(B) submit the consolidated budget proposal to the President and Congress.
(3) Review and certification of budget requests and budget submissions of National Drug Control Program agencies
(A) In general
(B) Review of budget requests
(i) Inadequate requests
(ii) Adequate requests
(iii) Record
(C) Specific requestsThe Director shall not confirm the adequacy of any budget request that requests a level of funding that will not enable achievement of the goals of the National Drug Control Strategy, including—
(i) requests funding for Federal law enforcement activities that do not adequately compensate for transfers of drug enforcement resources and personnel to law enforcement and investigation activities;
(ii) requests funding for law enforcement activities on the borders of the United States that do not adequately direct resources to drug interdiction and enforcement;
* * *