View all text of Part D [§ 841 - § 865]
§ 848. Continuing criminal enterprise
(a) Penalties; forfeitures
(b) Life imprisonment for engaging in continuing criminal enterpriseAny person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be imprisoned for life and fined in accordance with subsection (a), if—
(1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or leaders; and
(2)
(A) the violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) involved at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of this title, or
(B) the enterprise, or any other enterprise in which the defendant was the principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers, or leaders, received $10 million dollars in gross receipts during any twelve-month period of its existence for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a substance described in section 841(b)(1)(B) of this title.
(c) “Continuing criminal enterprise” definedFor purposes of subsection (a), a person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if—
(1) he violates any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II the punishment for which is a felony, and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this subchapter or subchapter II—
(A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management, and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources.
(d) Suspension of sentence and probation prohibited
(e) Death penalty
(1) In addition to the other penalties set forth in this section—
(A) any person engaging in or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise, or any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title or section 960(b)(1) 1 of this title who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results, shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death; and
(B) any person, during the commission of, in furtherance of, or while attempting to avoid apprehension, prosecution or service of a prison sentence for, a felony violation of this subchapter or subchapter II who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of any Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer engaged in, or on account of, the performance of such officer’s official duties and such killing results, shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death.
(2) As used in paragraph (1)(B), the term “law enforcement officer” means a public servant authorized by law or by a Government agency or Congress to conduct or engage in the prevention, investigation, prosecution or adjudication of an offense, and includes those engaged in corrections, probation, or parole functions.
(g)2
2 So in original. Section does not contain a subsec. (f), see 1988 Amendment note below.
to (p) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–177, title II, § 221(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 231
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–177, title II, §§ 221(4), 222(c), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 231, 232
(r) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–177, title II, § 221(3), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 231
(s) Special provision for methamphetamine
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 408, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1265; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 224(b), formerly § 224(c), 305, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030, 2050; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §§ 1005(b)(2), 1252, 1253, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–6, 3207–14; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6481, title VII, § 7001, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4382, 4387; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§ 330003(e), 330009(d), 330014, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2141, 2143, 2146; Pub. L. 104–132, title I, § 108, title IX, § 903(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1226, 1318; Pub. L. 109–177, title II, §§ 221, 222(c), title VII, § 733, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 231, 232, 270.)