View all text of Subchapter II [§ 951 - § 971]
§ 960a. Foreign terrorist organizations, terrorist persons and groups
(a) Prohibited acts
(b) Jurisdiction
There is jurisdiction over an offense under this section if—
(1) the prohibited drug activity or the terrorist offense is in violation of the criminal laws of the United States;
(2) the offense, the prohibited drug activity, or the terrorist offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce;
(3) an offender provides anything of pecuniary value for a terrorist offense that causes or is designed to cause death or serious bodily injury to a national of the United States while that national is outside the United States, or substantial damage to the property of a legal entity organized under the laws of the United States (including any of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions) while that property is outside of the United States;
(4) the offense or the prohibited drug activity occurs in whole or in part outside of the United States (including on the high seas), and a perpetrator of the offense or the prohibited drug activity is a national of the United States or a legal entity organized under the laws of the United States (including any of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions); or
(5) after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States.
(c) Proof requirements
(d) Definition
(Pub. L. 91–513, title III, § 1010A, as added Pub. L. 109–177, title I, § 122, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 225.)