View all text of Subpart 1 [§ 6311 - § 6322]
§ 6313. Eligible school attendance areas
(a) Determination
(1) In general
(2) Eligible school attendance areasFor the purposes of this part—
(A) the term “school attendance area” means, in relation to a particular school, the geographical area in which the children who are normally served by that school reside; and
* * *
(A) annually rank such agency’s remaining eligible school attendance areas from highest to lowest either by grade span or for the entire local educational agency according to the percentage of children from low-income families; and
(B) serve such eligible school attendance areas in rank order either within each grade-span grouping or within the local educational agency as a whole.
(5) Measures
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), a local educational agency shall use the same measure of poverty, which measure shall be the number of children aged 5 through 17 in poverty counted in the most recent census data approved by the Secretary, the number of children eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.), the number of children in families receiving assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], or the number of children eligible to receive medical assistance under the Medicaid Program, or a composite of such indicators, with respect to all school attendance areas in the local educational agency—
(i) to identify eligible school attendance areas;
(ii) to determine the ranking of each area; and
(iii) to determine allocations under subsection (c).
(B) Secondary schoolsFor measuring the number of students in low-income families in secondary schools, the local educational agency shall use the same measure of poverty, which shall be—
(i) the measure described under subparagraph (A); or
* * *
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or delinquent children in community day programs.
(B) Method of determinationThe share of funds determined under subparagraph (A) shall be determined—
(i) based on the total allocation received by the local educational agency; and
(ii) prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(C) Homeless children and youthsFunds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42; and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to other students under this part, including providing—(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42; and(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
(4) Financial incentives and rewards reservation
(5) Early childhood education
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1113, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1469; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1007, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1859.)