View all text of Subpart 1 [§ 6311 - § 6322]
§ 6313. Eligible school attendance areas
(a) Determination
(1) In general
(2) Eligible school attendance areasFor the purposes of this part—
(A) the term “school attendance area” means, in relation to a particular school, the geographical area in which the children who are normally served by that school reside; and
* * *
(C) designate and serve a school attendance area or school that is not eligible under this section, but that was eligible and that was served in the preceding fiscal year, but only for 1 additional fiscal year; and
(D) elect not to serve an eligible school attendance area or eligible school that has a higher percentage of children from low-income families if—
(i) the school meets the comparability requirements of section 6321(c) of this title;
(ii) the school is receiving supplemental funds from other State or local sources that are spent according to the requirements of section 6314 or 6315 of this title; and
(iii) the funds expended from such other sources equal or exceed the amount that would be provided under this part.
(2) Special rule
(c) Allocations
(1) In general
(2) Special rule
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(3) Reservation of funds
(A) In generalA local educational agency shall reserve such funds as are necessary under this part, determined in accordance with subparagraphs (B) and (C), to provide services comparable to those provided to children in schools funded under this part to serve—
(i) homeless children and youths, including providing educationally related support services to children in shelters and other locations where children may live;
(ii) children in local institutions for neglected children; and
(iii) if appropriate, children in local institutions for delinquent children, and neglected or delinquent children in community day programs.
(B) Method of determinationThe share of funds determined under subparagraph (A) shall be determined—
(i) based on the total allocation received by the local educational agency; and
(ii) prior to any allowable expenditures or transfers by the local educational agency.
(C) Homeless children and youthsFunds reserved under subparagraph (A)(i) may be—
(i) determined based on a needs assessment of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, taking into consideration the number and needs of homeless children and youths in the local educational agency, and which needs assessment may be the same needs assessment as conducted under section 11433(b)(1) of title 42; and
(ii) used to provide homeless children and youths with services not ordinarily provided to other students under this part, including providing—(I) funding for the liaison designated pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii) of title 42; and(II) transportation pursuant to section 11432(g)(1)(J)(iii) of such title.
(4) Financial incentives and rewards reservation
(5) Early childhood education
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, § 1113, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, § 101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1469; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title I, § 1007, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1859.)