View all text of Chapter 66 [§ 5601 - § 5609]
§ 5605. Authority of Foundation
(a) Authority of Foundation
(1) In general
(A) General programming authorityThe Foundation is authorized to identify and conduct, directly or by contract, such programs, activities, and services as the Foundation considers appropriate to carry out the purposes described in section 5604 of this title, which may include—
(i) awarding scholarships, fellowships, internships, and grants, by national competition, to eligible individuals, as determined by the Foundation and in accordance with paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), for study in fields related to the environment or Native American and Alaska Native health care and tribal policy;
(ii) funding the Center to carry out and manage other programs, activities, and services; and
(iii) other education programs that the Board determines are consistent with the purposes for which the Foundation is established.
(B) John S. McCain III National Center for Environmental Conflict Resolution
(i) In generalThe Foundation shall—(I) establish the John S. McCain III National Center for Environmental Conflict Resolution as part of the Foundation; and(II) identify and conduct such programs, activities, and services as the Foundation determines appropriate to permit the Foundation to provide assessment, mediation, collaboration, training, and other related services to resolve—(aa) environmental disputes; and(bb) Federal, State, or tribal environmental or natural resource decision-making processes or procedures that may result in a dispute or conflict that may cause or result in disputes.
(ii) Geographic proximity of conflict resolution provision
(2) Scholarships
(A) Scholarships shall be awarded to outstanding undergraduate students who intend to pursue careers related to the environment and to outstanding Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate students who intend to pursue careers in health care and tribal public policy.
(B) An eligible individual awarded a scholarship under this chapter may receive payments under this chapter only during such periods as the Foundation finds that the eligible individual is maintaining satisfactory proficiency and devoting full time to study or research and is not engaging in gainful employment other than employment approved by the Foundation pursuant to regulations of the Board.
(C) The Foundation may require reports containing such information, in such form, and to be filed at such times as the Foundation determines to be necessary from any eligible individual awarded a scholarship under this chapter. Such reports shall be accompanied by a certificate from an appropriate official at the institution of higher education, approved by the Foundation, stating that such individual is making satisfactory progress in, and is devoting essentially full time to study or research, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(3) FellowshipsFellowships shall be awarded to—
(A) outstanding graduate students who intend to pursue advanced degrees in fields related to the environment and to outstanding Native American and Alaska Native graduate students who intend to pursue advanced degrees in health care and tribal public policy, including law and medicine; and
(B) faculty from a variety of disciplines to bring the expertise of such faculty to the Foundation.
(4) InternshipsInternships shall be awarded to—
(A) deserving and qualified individuals to participate in internships in Federal, State and local agencies or in offices of major environmental organizations pursuant to section 5604 of this title; and
(B) deserving and qualified Native American and Alaska Native individuals to participate in internships in Federal, State and local agencies or in offices of major public health or public policy organizations pursuant to section 5604 of this title.
(5) Parks in focusThe Foundation shall—
(A) identify and invite the participation of youth throughout the United States to enjoy the Nation’s parks and wilderness and other outdoor areas, in an education program intended to carry out the purpose of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 5604 of this title; and
(B) provide training and education programs and activities to teach Federal employees, natural resource professionals, elementary and secondary school educators, and others to work with youth to promote the use and enjoyment of the Nation’s parks and wilderness and other outdoor areas.
(6) Specific programsThe Foundation shall assist in the development and implementation of programs at the Center—
(A) to provide for an annual meeting of experts to discuss contemporary environmental issues;
(B) to conduct environmental policy research; and
(C) to promote dialogue with visiting policymakers on environmental, natural resource, and public lands issues.
(7) Repository
(8) Coordination
(9) Native Nations Institute
(b) Udall Scholars
(c) Program priorities
(1) In general
(2) LimitationsIn determining the amount of funds to be allocated for programs carried out under this chapter for a year—
(A) not less than 50 percent of such annual interest earnings shall be utilized for the programs set forth in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (a);
(B) not more than 17.5 percent of such annual interest earnings shall be allocated for salaries and other administrative purposes; and
(C) not less than 20 percent of such annual interest earnings shall be appropriated to the Center for activities under paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a).
(d) DonationsAny funds received by the Foundation in the form of donations or grants, as well as any unexpended earnings on interest from the Trust Fund that is carried forward from prior years—
(1) shall not be included in the calculation of the funds available for allocations pursuant to subsection (c); and
(2) shall be available to carry out the provisions of this chapter as the Board determines to be necessary and appropriate.
* * *