View all text of Chapter 57 [§ 4501 - § 4517]
§ 4513. Administrative provisions
(a) General powers
The Foundation is authorized—
(1) to appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to carry out this chapter,1
1 See References in Text note below.
without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, but at General Schedule pay rates not in excess of the maximum rate for grade GS–15 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of that title;
(2) to procure temporary and intermittent services of such experts and consultants as are necessary to the extent authorized by section 3109 of title 5, but at rates not to exceed the rate specified at the time of such service for grade GS–18 in section 5332 of such title;
(3) to prescribe such regulations as it deems necessary governing the manner in which its functions shall be carried out;
(4) to receive money and other property donated, bequeathed, or devised, without condition or restriction other than it be used for the purposes of the Foundation; and to use, sell, or otherwise dispose of such property for the purpose of carrying out its functions;
(5) to accept and utilize the services of voluntary and noncompensated personnel and reimburse them for travel expenses, including per diem, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5;
(6) to enter into contracts, grants, or other arrangements, or modifications thereof, to carry out the provisions of this chapter,1 and such contracts or modifications thereof may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of the members of the Board, be entered into without performance or other bonds, and without regard to section 6101 of title 41;
(7) to make advances, progress, and other payments which the Board deems necessary under this chapter without regard to the provisions of section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31;
(8) to rent office space in the District of Columbia or its environs;
(9) to conduct programs in addition to or in conjunction with the Fellowship program which shall further the Foundation’s purpose of encouraging research and study of constitutionalism in America;
(10) to expend not more than 5 percent of its annual operating budget to pay the costs of fundraising activities, including public and private gatherings; and
(11) to make other necessary expenditures.
(b) Annual report
(c) Detailing of agency personnel to Foundation
(Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(b) [title VIII, § 814], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–80, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(b) [title VIII, § 814], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–80; Pub. L. 101–208, § 3, Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1837.)