View all text of Part A [§ 4301 - § 4321]
§ 4304. Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center
(a) General authority
(1)
(A) The Board of Trustees of Gallaudet University is authorized, in accordance with the agreement under section 4305 of this title, to maintain and operate the Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center (referred to in this section as the “Clerc Center”) to carry out exemplary
* * *
(C) provide the child a free appropriate public education in accordance with part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.] and procedural safeguards in accordance with the following provisions of section 615 of such Act [20 U.S.C. 1415]:
(i) Paragraphs (1), and (3) through (8) of subsection (b).
(ii) Subsections (c) through (g).
(iii) Subsection (h), except for the matter in paragraph (4) pertaining to transmission of findings and decisions to a State advisory panel.
(iv) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (i).
(v) Subsection (j)—(I) except that such subsection shall not be applicable to a decision by the University to refuse to admit a child; or(II) to dismiss a child, except that, before dismissing any child, the University shall give at least 60 days written notice to the child’s parents and to the local educational agency in which the child resides, unless the dismissal involves a suspension, expulsion, or other change in placement covered under section 615(k) [20 U.S.C. 1415(k)].
(vi) Subsections (k) through (o).
(5) The University, for purposes of the elementary and secondary education programs carried out at the Clerc Center, shall—
(A)
(i) select challenging State academic span standards, aligned academic achievement standards, and State academic assessments of a State, adopted and implemented, as appropriate, pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6311(b) of this title and approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) implement such standards and assessments for such programs by not later than the beginning of the 2016–2017 academic year;
(B) adopt the accountability system, consistent with section 6311(c) of this title, of the State from which standards and assessments are selected under subparagraph (A)(i); and
(C) publicly report the results of the academic assessments implemented under subparagraph (A), except where such reporting would not yield statistically reliable information or would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student, and the results of the annual evaluation of the programs at the Clerc Center, as determined under subparagraph (B).
(Pub. L. 99–371, title I, § 104, as added Pub. L. 102–421, title I, § 112, Oct. 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 2152; amended Pub. L. 103–73, title II, § 203(d), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 733; Pub. L. 105–244, title IX, § 912, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1829; Pub. L. 108–446, title III, § 305(d), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2805; Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, § 901, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3450; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ee), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2173.)