View all text of Part A [§ 2321 - § 2328]
§ 2327. Tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institutions
(a) Grant program
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make grants under this section, to provide basic support for the education and training of Indian students, to tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institutions that are not receiving Federal assistance as of the date on which the grant is provided under—
(1) title I of the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1802 et seq.); or
(2) the Navajo Community College Act (Public Law 92–189; 85 Stat. 646).
(b) Uses of grants
(c) Amount of grants
(1) In general
(2) Per capita determination
(3) Indirect costs
(d) Applications
(e) Expenses
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, provide for each program year to each tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institution having an application approved by the Secretary, an amount necessary to pay expenses associated with—
(A) the maintenance and operation of the program, including development costs, costs of basic and special instruction (including special programs for individuals with disabilities and academic instruction), materials, student costs, administrative expenses, boarding costs, transportation, student services, daycare and family support programs for students and their families (including contributions to the costs of education for dependents), and student stipends;
(B) capital expenditures, including operations and maintenance, and minor improvements and repair, and physical plant maintenance costs, for the conduct of programs funded under this section;
(C) costs associated with repair, upkeep, replacement, and upgrading of the instructional equipment; and
(D) institutional support of career and technical education.
(2) Accounting
(f) Other programs
(1) In general
(2) Prohibition on alteration of grant amount
(3) Prohibition on contract denial
(g) Complaint resolution procedure
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Indian; Indian Tribe
(2) Indian student count
(A) In general
(B) Determination
(i) Enrollment
For each academic year, the Indian student count shall be determined on the basis of the enrollments of Indian students as in effect at the conclusion of—
(I) in the case of the fall term, the third week of the fall term; and(II) in the case of the spring term, the third week of the spring term.(ii) Calculation
For each academic year, the Indian student count for a tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institution shall be the quotient obtained by dividing—
(I) the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students enrolled in the tribally controlled postsecondary career and technical institution (as determined under clause (i)); by(II) 12.(iii) Summer term
(iv) Students without secondary school degrees(I) In general(II) Presumption(III) Credits toward secondary school degree
(v) Continuing education programs
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1) $9,762,539 for fiscal year 2019;
(2) $9,899,215 for fiscal year 2020;
(3) $10,037,804 for fiscal year 2021;
(4) $10,178,333 for fiscal year 2022;
(5) $10,320,829 for fiscal year 2023; and
(6) $10,465,321 for fiscal year 2024.
(Pub. L. 88–210, title I, § 117, as added Pub. L. 109–270, § 1(b), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 710; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, § 941(j)(2), (k)(2)(D)(ii), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3465, 3466; Pub. L. 115–224, title I, § 116, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1599.)