View all text of Part C [§ 1470 - § 1475]
§ 1474. Technology development, demonstration, and utilization; media services; and instructional materials
(a) Program authorized
(1) In general
(2) Definition of eligible entity
(b) Technology development, demonstration, and use
(1) In general
(2) Authorized activitiesThe following activities may be carried out under this subsection:
(A) Conducting research on and promoting the demonstration and use of innovative, emerging, and universally designed technologies for children with disabilities, by improving the transfer of technology from research and development to practice.
(B) Supporting research, development, and dissemination of technology with universal design features, so that the technology is accessible to the broadest range of individuals with disabilities without further modification or adaptation.
(C) Demonstrating the use of systems to provide parents and teachers with information and training concerning early diagnosis of, intervention for, and effective teaching strategies for, young children with reading disabilities.
(D) Supporting the use of Internet-based communications for students with cognitive disabilities in order to maximize their academic and functional skills.
(c) Educational media services
(1) In generalIn carrying out this section, the Secretary shall support—
(A) educational media activities that are designed to be of educational value in the classroom setting to children with disabilities;
(B) providing video description, open captioning, or closed captioning, that is appropriate for use in the classroom setting, of—
(i) television programs;
(ii) videos;
(iii) other materials, including programs and materials associated with new and emerging technologies, such as CDs, DVDs, video streaming, and other forms of multimedia; or
(iv) news (but only until September 30, 2006);
(C) distributing materials described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) through such mechanisms as a loan service; and
(D) providing free educational materials, including textbooks, in accessible media for visually impaired and print disabled students in elementary schools and secondary schools, postsecondary schools, and graduate schools.
(2) Limitation
(d) Applications
(1) In general
(2) Special ruleFor the purpose of an application for an award to carry out activities described in subsection (c)(1)(D), such eligible entity shall—
(A) be a national, nonprofit entity with a proven track record of meeting the needs of students with print disabilities through services described in subsection (c)(1)(D);
(B) have the capacity to produce, maintain, and distribute in a timely fashion, up-to-date textbooks in digital audio formats to qualified students; and
(C) have a demonstrated ability to significantly leverage Federal funds through other public and private contributions, as well as through the expansive use of volunteers.
(e) National Instructional Materials Access Center
(1) In general
(2) DutiesThe duties of the National Instructional Materials Access Center are the following:
(A) To receive and maintain a catalog of print instructional materials prepared in the National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard, as established by the Secretary, made available to such center by the textbook publishing industry, State educational agencies, and local educational agencies.
(B) To provide access to print instructional materials, including textbooks, in accessible media, free of charge, to blind or other persons with print disabilities in elementary schools and secondary schools, in accordance with such terms and procedures as the National Instructional Materials Access Center may prescribe.
(C) To develop, adopt and publish procedures to protect against copyright infringement, with respect to the print instructional materials provided under sections 1412(a)(23) and 1413(a)(6) of this title.
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Blind or other persons with print disabilities
(B) National Instructional Materials Accessibility Standard
(C) Print instructional materials
(D) Specialized formats
(4) Applicability
(5) Liability of the Secretary
(6) Inapplicability
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 674, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2792.)