View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants to States
(1) Purpose of grants
(2) Maximum amountThe maximum amount of the grant a State may receive under this section—
* * *
(C) develop and recommend policies concerning effective inter- and intra-agency collaboration, including modifications to regulations, and the elimination of barriers to inter- and intra-agency programs and activities;
(D) provide assistance and disseminate information on best practices, effective program coordination strategies, and recommendations for improved early intervention services or educational programming for Indian infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities; and
(E) provide assistance in the preparation of information required under paragraph (2)(D).
(7) Annual reports
(A) In general
(B) Availability
(i) Authorization of appropriationsFor the purpose of carrying out this subchapter, other than section 1419 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) $12,358,376,571 for fiscal year 2005;
(2) $14,648,647,143 for fiscal year 2006;
(3) $16,938,917,714 for fiscal year 2007;
(4) $19,229,188,286 for fiscal year 2008;
(5) $21,519,458,857 for fiscal year 2009;
(6) $23,809,729,429 for fiscal year 2010;
(7) $26,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(8) such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 611, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2662; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ss)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2181; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 209(b)(3), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 442.)