View all text of Part B [§ 1011 - § 1011m]
§ 1011i. Drug and alcohol abuse prevention
(a) Restriction on eligibilityNotwithstanding any other provision of law, no institution of higher education shall be eligible to receive funds or any other form of financial assistance under any Federal program, including participation in any federally funded or guaranteed student loan program, unless the institution certifies to the Secretary that the institution has adopted and has implemented a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol by students and employees that, at a minimum, includes—
(1) the annual distribution to each student and employee of—
(A) standards of conduct that clearly prohibit, at a minimum, the unlawful possession, use, or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol by students and employees on the institution’s property or as part of any of the institution’s activities;
(B) a description of the applicable legal sanctions under local, State, or Federal law for the unlawful possession or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol;
(C) a description of the health-risks associated with the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol;
(D) a description of any drug or alcohol counseling, treatment, or rehabilitation or re-entry programs that are available to employees or students; and
(E) a clear statement that the institution will impose sanctions on students and employees (consistent with local, State, and Federal law), and a description of those sanctions, up to and including expulsion or termination of employment and referral for prosecution, for violations of the standards of conduct required by subparagraph (A); and
(2) a biennial review by the institution of the institution’s program to—
(A) determine the program’s effectiveness and implement changes to the program if the changes are needed;
(B) determine the number of drug and alcohol-related violations and fatalities that—
(i) occur on the institution’s campus (as defined in section 1092(f)(6) of this title), or as part of any of the institution’s activities; and
(ii) are reported to campus officials;
(C) determine the number and type of sanctions described in paragraph (1)(E) that are imposed by the institution as a result of drug and alcohol-related violations and fatalities on the institution’s campus or as part of any of the institution’s activities; and
(D) ensure that the sanctions required by paragraph (1)(E) are consistently enforced.
(b) Information availability
(c) Regulations
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall publish regulations to implement and enforce the provisions of this section, including regulations that provide for—
(A) the periodic review of a representative sample of programs required by subsection (a); and
(B) a range of responses and sanctions for institutions of higher education that fail to implement their programs or to consistently enforce their sanctions, including information and technical assistance, the development of a compliance agreement, and the termination of any form of Federal financial assistance.
(2) Rehabilitation program
(d) Appeals
(e) Alcohol and drug abuse prevention grants
(1) Program authority
(2) Awards
(3) Applications
(4) Additional requirements
(A) ParticipationIn awarding grants and contracts under this subsection the Secretary shall make every effort to ensure—
(i) the equitable participation of private and public institutions of higher education (including community and junior colleges); and
(ii) the equitable geographic participation of such institutions.
(B) Consideration
(5) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, § 120, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1596; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title I, § 107, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3093.)