View all text of Part G [§ 1088 - § 1098h]
§ 1091. Student eligibility
(a) In generalIn order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
(1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of this title, except as provided in subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4), and not be enrolled in an elementary or secondary school;
(2) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c);(q)
(3) not owe a refund on grants previously received at any institution under this subchapter, or be in default on any loan from a student loan fund at any institution provided for in part E, or a loan made, insured, or guaranteed by the Secretary under this subchapter for attendance at any institution;
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification, which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student’s social security number;
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, or able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident; and
(6) if the student has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in obtaining funds under this subchapter, have completed the repayment of such funds to the Secretary, or to the holder in the case of a loan under this subchapter obtained by fraud.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
(1) In order to be eligible to receive any loan under this subchapter (other than a loan under section 1078–2 or 1078–3 of this title, or under section 1078–8 of this title pursuant to an exercise of discretion under section 1087tt of this title) for any period of enrollment, a student who is not a graduate or professional student (as defined in regulations of the Secretary), and who is enrolled in a program at an
* * *
educational preparation of the populations served by the institutions.
(iii) The student shall be determined by the institution of higher education as having the ability to benefit from the education or training offered by the institution of higher education upon satisfactory completion of 6 credit hours or the equivalent coursework that are applicable toward a degree or certificate offered by the institution of higher education.
(B) The student has completed a secondary school education in a home school setting that is treated as a home school or private school under State law.
(2) Eligible career pathway programIn this subsection, the term “eligible career pathway program” means a program that combines rigorous and high-quality education, training, and other services that—
(A) aligns with the skill needs of industries in the economy of the State or regional economy involved;
(B) prepares an individual to be successful in any of a full range of secondary or postsecondary education options, including apprenticeships registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the “National Apprenticeship Act”; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) (referred to individually in this chapter as an “apprenticeship”, except in section 171); 1
(C) includes counseling to support an individual in achieving the individual’s education and career goals;
* * *