View all text of Part G [§ 1088 - § 1098h]
§ 1091. Student eligibility
(a) In generalIn order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
(1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of this title, except as provided in subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4), and not be enrolled in an elementary or secondary school;
(2) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c);(q)
(3) not owe a refund on grants previously received at any institution under this subchapter, or be in default on any loan from a student loan fund at any institution provided for in part E, or a loan made, insured, or guaranteed by the Secretary under this subchapter for attendance at any institution;
(4) file with the Secretary, as part of the original financial aid application process, a certification, which need not be notarized, but which shall include—
(A) a statement of educational purpose stating that the money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution; and
(B) such student’s social security number;
(5) be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, or able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident; and
(6) if the student has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in obtaining funds under this subchapter, have completed the repayment of such funds to the Secretary, or to the holder in the case of a loan under this subchapter obtained by fraud.
(b) Eligibility for student loans
* * *
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title for any period of enrollment, a student shall—(A) have received a determination of need for a loan under section 1078(a)(2)(B) of this title;
(B) if determined to have need for a loan under section 1078 of this title, have applied for such a loan; and
(C) has applied for a loan under section 1078–8 of this title, if such student is eligible to apply for such a loan.
(3) A student who—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study that the student is pursuing, as determined by an eligible institution, and
(B) is enrolled in a course of study necessary for enrollment in a program leading to a degree or certificate,
shall be, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a), eligible to apply for loans under part B or D of this subchapter. The eligibility described in this paragraph shall be restricted to one 12-month period.
(4) A student who—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution, and
(B) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a program at an eligible institution necessary for a professional credential or certification from a State that is required for employment as a teacher in an elementary or secondary school in that State,
shall be, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (a), eligible to apply for loans under part B, D, or E or work-study assistance under part C of this subchapter.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no incarcerated student is eligible to receive a loan under this subchapter.
(c) Satisfactory progress
(1) For the purpose of subsection (a)(2), a student is maintaining satisfactory progress if—
* * *