View all text of Part F [§ 1087kk - § 1087vv]
§ 1087vv. DefinitionsIn this part:
(a) Total income
(b) Untaxed income and benefitsThe term “untaxed income and benefits” means—
(1) deductions and payments to self-employed SEP, SIMPLE, Keogh, and other qualified individual retirement accounts excluded from income for Federal tax purposes, except such term shall not include payments made to tax-deferred pension and retirement plans, paid directly or withheld from earnings, that are not delineated on the Federal tax return;
* * *
(1) The tax on income paid to the Governments of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or Palau under the laws applicable to those jurisdictions, or the comparable tax paid to the central government of a foreign country, shall be treated as Federal income taxes.
(2) References in this part to title 26, Federal income tax forms, and the Internal Revenue Service shall, for purposes of the tax described in paragraph (1), be treated as references to the corresponding laws, tax forms, and tax collection agencies of those jurisdictions, respectively, subject to such adjustments as the Secretary may provide by regulation.
(i) Other financial assistance
(1) For purposes of determining a student’s eligibility for funds under this subchapter, other financial assistance not received under this subchapter shall include all scholarships, grants, loans, or other assistance known to the institution at the time the determination of the student’s need is made, including national service educational awards or post-service benefits under title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12511 et seq.), but excluding veterans’ education benefits.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a tax credit taken under section 25A of title 26, or a distribution that is not includable in gross income under section 529 of such title, under another prepaid tuition plan offered by a State, or under a Coverdell education savings account under section 530 of such title, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “section 1087kk(3)”.
of this title.(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and section 1087ll of this title, assistance not received under this subchapter may be excluded from both other financial assistance and cost of attendance, if that assistance is provided by a State and is designated by such State to offset a specific component of the cost of attendance. If that assistance is excluded from either other financial assistance or cost of attendance, it shall be excluded from both.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.] to or on behalf of any child or youth over whom the State agency has responsibility for placement, care, or supervision, including the value of vouchers for education and training and amounts expended for room and board for youth who are not in foster care but are receiving services under section 477 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 677], shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1 of this title.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), emergency financial assistance provided to the student for unexpected expenses that are a component of the student’s cost of attendance, and not otherwise considered when the determination of the student’s need is made, shall not be treated as other financial assistance for purposes of section 1087kk(a)(3) 1 of this title.
(j) Dependents
* * *