View all text of Part E [§ 1087aa - § 1087ii]
§ 1087dd. Terms of loans
(a) Terms and conditions
(1) Loans from any student loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under section 1087cc of this title to any student by any institution shall, subject to such conditions, limitations, and requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation, be made on such terms and conditions as the institution may determine.
* * *
necessary to avoid hardship to the borrower, but without extending the 10-year maximum repayment period provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and
(ii) may provide that the total payments by a borrower for a monthly or similar payment period with respect to the aggregate of all loans held by the institution may, when the amount of a monthly or other similar payment is not a multiple of $5, be rounded to the next highest whole dollar amount that is a multiple of $5;
(D) shall provide that the loan shall bear interest, on the unpaid balance of the loan, at the rate of 5 percent per year in the case of any loan made on or after October 1, 1981, except that no interest shall accrue (i) prior to the beginning date of repayment determined under paragraph (2)(A)(i), or (ii) during any period in which repayment is suspended by reason of paragraph (2);
(E) shall provide that the loan shall be made without security and without endorsement;
(F) shall provide that the liability to repay the loan shall be cancelled—
(i) upon the death of the borrower;
(ii) if the borrower becomes permanently and totally disabled as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary;
(iii) if the borrower is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 60 months, or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 60 months; or
(iv) if the borrower is determined by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected disability;
(G) shall provide that no note or evidence of obligation may be assigned by the lender, except upon the transfer of the borrower to another institution participating under this part (or, if not so participating, is eligible to do so and is approved by the Secretary for such purpose), to such institution, and except as necessary to carry out section 1087cc(a)(6) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title;(H) pursuant to regulations of the Secretary, shall provide for an assessment of a charge with respect to the loan for failure of the borrower to pay all or part of an installment when due, which shall include the expenses reasonably incurred in attempting collection of the loan, to the extent permitted by the Secretary, except that no charge imposed under this subparagraph shall exceed 20 percent of the amount of the monthly payment of the borrower; and
(I) shall contain a notice of the system of disclosure of information concerning default on such loan to consumer reporting agencies under section 1087cc(c) of this title.
(2)
(A) No repayment of principal of, or interest on, any loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be required during any period—
(i) during which the borrower—(I) is pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution; or(II) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for disabled individuals approved by the Secretary,
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or loan made under this part while serving in a medical internship or residency program;
(ii) not in excess of 3 years during which the borrower is seeking and unable to find full-time employment;
(iii) during which the borrower—(I) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or(II) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,
and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service described in subclause (I) or (II);
(iv) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 1085(o) of this title, has caused or will cause the borrower to have an economic hardship;
(v) during which the borrower is engaged in service described in section 1087ee(a)(2) of this title; or
(vi) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;
and provides that any such period shall not be included in determining the 10-year period described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1).
(B) No repayment of principal of, or interest on, any loan for any period described in subparagraph (A) shall begin until 6 months after the completion of such period.
(C) An individual with an outstanding loan balance who meets the eligibility criteria for a deferment described in subparagraph (A) as in effect on October 7, 1998, shall be eligible for deferment under this paragraph notwithstanding any contrary provision of the promissory note under which the loan or loans were made, and notwithstanding any amendment (or effective date provision relating to any amendment) to this section made prior to the date of such deferment.
(3)
(A) The Secretary is authorized, when good cause is shown, to extend, in accordance with regulations, the 10-year maximum repayment period provided for in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) with respect to individual loans.
* * *