View all text of Part B [§ 1071 - § 1087-4]
§ 1078–2. Federal PLUS loans
(a) Authority to borrow
(1) Authority and eligibilityPrior to July 1, 2010, a graduate or professional student or the parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b), if—
* * *
(C) the graduate or professional student or the parents meet such other eligibility criteria as the Secretary may establish by regulation, after consultation with guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and other organizations involved in student financial assistance.
(2) Terms, conditions, and benefits
(3) Special rules
(A) Parent borrowers
(B)
(i) Extenuating circumstancesAn eligible lender may determine that extenuating circumstances exist under the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) if, during the period beginning January 1, 2007, and ending December 31, 2009, an applicant for a loan under this section—(I) is or has been delinquent for 180 days or fewer on mortgage loan payments or on medical bill payments during such period; and(II) does not otherwise have an adverse credit history, as determined by the lender in accordance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), as such regulations were in effect on the day before May 7, 2008.
(ii) Definition of mortgage loan
(iii) Rule of construction
(b) Limitation based on need
(c) PLUS loan disbursementAll loans made under this section shall be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of section 1078–7 of this title and shall be disbursed by—
(1) an electronic transfer of funds from the lender to the eligible institution; or
(2) a check copayable to the eligible institution and the graduate or professional student or parent borrower.
(d) Payment of principal and interest
(1) Commencement of repaymentRepayment of principal on loans made under this section shall commence not later than 60 days after the date such loan is disbursed by the lender, subject to deferral—
(A)
(i) during any period during which the parent borrower or the graduate or professional student borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077(a)(2)(C) or 1078(b)(1)(M) of this title; and
(ii) upon the request of the parent borrower, during any period during which the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed by the parent borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under section 1077(a)(2)(C)(i)(I) or 1078(b)(1)(M)(i)(I) of this title; and
(B)
(i) in the case of a parent borrower, upon the request of the parent borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the later of—(I) the day after the date the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution); or(II) if the parent borrower is also a student, the day after the date such parent borrower ceases to carry at least one-half such a workload; and
(ii) in the case of a graduate or professional student borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the day after the date such student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution).
(2) Capitalization of interest
(A) In general
(i) be paid monthly or quarterly; or
* * *