View all text of Part A [§ 1057 - § 1059g]
§ 1059c. American Indian tribally controlled colleges and universities
(a) Program authorized
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian
(2) Indian tribe
(3) Tribal College or UniversityThe term “Tribal College or University” means an institution that—
(A) qualifies for funding under the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) or the Navajo Community College Act (25 U.S.C. 640a note); 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or(B) is cited in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note).
(4) Institution of higher education
(c) Authorized activities
(1) In general
(2) Examples of authorized activitiesThe activities described in paragraph (1) may include—
(A) purchase, rental, or lease of scientific or laboratory equipment for educational purposes, including instructional and research purposes;
(B) construction, maintenance, renovation, and improvement in classrooms, libraries, laboratories, and other instructional facilities, including purchase or rental of telecommunications technology equipment or services, and the acquisition of real property adjacent to the campus of the institution on which to construct such facilities;
(C) support of faculty exchanges, faculty development, and faculty fellowships to assist in attaining advanced degrees in the faculty’s field of instruction or in tribal governance or tribal public policy;
(D) academic instruction in disciplines in which Indians are underrepresented and instruction in tribal governance or tribal public policy;
(E) purchase of library books, periodicals, and other educational materials, including telecommunications program material;
(F) tutoring, counseling, and student service programs designed to improve academic success;
(G) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students or the students’ families;
(H) funds management, administrative management, and acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds management;
(I) joint use of facilities, such as laboratories and libraries;
(J) establishing or improving a development office to strengthen or improve contributions from alumni and the private sector;
(K) establishing or enhancing a program of teacher education designed to qualify students to teach in elementary schools or secondary schools, with a particular emphasis on teaching Indian children and youth, that shall include, as part of such program, preparation for teacher certification;
(L) establishing community outreach programs that encourage Indian elementary school and secondary school students to develop the academic skills and the interest to pursue postsecondary education;
(M) developing or improving facilities for Internet use or other distance education technologies; and
(N) other activities proposed in the application submitted pursuant to subsection (d) that—
(i) contribute to carrying out the activities described in subparagraphs (A) through (M); and
(ii) are approved by the Secretary as part of the review and acceptance of such application.
(3) Endowment fund
(A) In general
(B) Matching requirement
(C) Comparability
(d) Application, plan, and allocation
(1) Institutional eligibility
(2) Application
(A) In general
(B) Streamlined process
(3) Awards and allocations to institutions
(A) Construction grants
(i) In general
(ii) Preference
(B) Allotment of remaining funds
(i) In generalExcept as provided in clause (ii), the Secretary shall distribute the remaining funds appropriated for any fiscal year to each eligible institution as follows:(I) 60 percent of the remaining appropriated funds shall be distributed among the eligible Tribal Colleges and Universities on a pro rata basis, based on the respective Indian student counts (as defined in section 2(a) of the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 ((II) The remaining 40 percent shall be distributed in equal shares to the eligible Tribal Colleges and Universities.
(ii) Minimum grant
(4) Special rules
(A) Concurrent funding
(B) Exemption
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, § 316, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title III, § 302(d)(1), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 473; amended Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(a)(7), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2457; Pub. L. 105–244, title III, § 303(e), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1639; Pub. L. 106–211, § 1(a), (b)(1), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 330; Pub. L. 110–315, title III, § 303, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3167; Pub. L. 111–39, title III, § 301(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1936.)