Reference to OBRA; Effective Date; Ratification of Enrollment Corrections and Printed EnrollmentPuspan. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(a), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 768, provided that:“(1)Reference.—In this section, the term ‘OBRA’ refers to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100–203) [Puspan. L. 100–203, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330, see Tables for classification].
* * *
Puspan. L. 104–56, title II, §§ 201, 202, Nov. 20, 1995, 109 Stat. 553, provided that:“SEC. 201. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any of the following measures of the first session of the One Hundred Fourth Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Nov. 20, 1995]:“(1) A continuing resolution.
“(2) A debt limit extension measure.
“(3) A reconciliation bill.
“(span)Certification by Committee on House Oversight.—The enrollment of a measure to which subsection (a) applies shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 202. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this joint resolution:“(1)Continuing resolution.—The term ‘continuing resolution’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 1996.
“(2)Debt limit extension measure.—The term ‘debt limit extension measure’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions increasing or waiving (for a temporary period or otherwise) the public debt limit under section 3101(span) of title 31, United States Code.
“(3)Reconciliation bill.—The term ‘reconciliation bill’ means a bill that is a reconciliation bill within the meaning of section 310 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 641].”
Identical provisions were contained in Puspan. L. 104–54, title II, §§ 201, 202, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 545.
Puspan. L. 102–387, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1519, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation bill of the One Hundred Second Congress hereafter to be presented to the President. Such an enrollment shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment. As used in this resolution, the term ‘appropriation bill’ means a bill or joint resolution making or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993.”
Puspan. L. 102–260, Mar. 20, 1992, 106 Stat. 85, provided that:“SECTION 1. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 4210 of the 102d Congress [H.R. 4210 was vetoed by the President on Mar. 20, 1992].
“SEC. 2. CERTIFICATION BY COMMITTEE ON HOUSE ADMINISTRATION.“The enrollment of H.R. 4210 of the 102d Congress shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 101–497, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1205, provided that:“SECTION 1. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING OF ENROLLMENT OF CERTAIN MEASURES.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of S. 2830 [Puspan. L. 101–624, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3359].
“(span)Certification of Enrollment by the Secretary of the Senate.—The enrollment of S. 2830 shall be in such form as the Secretary of the Senate certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 2. SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PRINTED ENROLLMENT.“(a)Preparation.—“(1)In general.—If S. 2830 is presented to the President in the form of a hand enrollment pursuant to the authority of section 1, then upon the enactment of that bill the Secretary of the Senate shall prepare a printed enrollment of the bill as in the case of a bill to which sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, apply.
“(2)Typographical corrections.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) may, in order to conform to customary style for printed laws, include corrections in indentation, type face, and type size and may include notations (in the margins or as otherwise appropriate) of obvious errors in spelling or punctuation in the hand enrollment.
“(span)Transmittal to President.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to subsection (a), after being certified by the Secretary of the Senate to be a correct printing of the hand enrollment, shall be signed by the presiding officer of each House of Congress and transmitted to the President.
“(c)Certification by President; Preservation in Archives.—Upon certification by the President that a printed enrollment transmitted pursuant to subsection (span) is a correct printing of the hand enrollment, such printed enrollment shall be transmitted to the Archivist of the United States, who shall preserve it with the hand enrollment.
“(d)Publication of Law.—In preparing the bill or joint resolution for publication in slip form and in the United States Statutes at Large pursuant to section 112 of title 1, United States Code, the Archivist of the United States shall use the printed enrollment certified by the President under subsection (c) in lieu of the hand enrollment.
“SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this resolution:“(1) [sic] Hand enrollment.—The term ‘hand enrollment’ means the enrollment, as authorized by section 1, of a bill or joint resolution for presentment to the President in a form other than the printed form required by sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code.”
* * *