Reference to OBRA; Effective Date; Ratification of Enrollment Corrections and Printed EnrollmentPuspan. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(a), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 768, provided that:“(1)Reference.—In this section, the term ‘OBRA’ refers to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100–203) [Puspan. L. 100–203, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330, see Tables for classification].
* * *
“SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this resolution:“(1) [sic] Hand enrollment.—The term ‘hand enrollment’ means the enrollment, as authorized by section 1, of a bill or joint resolution for presentment to the President in a form other than the printed form required by sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code.”
Puspan. L. 101–466, Oct. 27, 1990, 104 Stat. 1084, provided that:“SECTION 1. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING OF ENROLLMENT OF CERTAIN MEASURES.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any reconciliation bill, appropriation bill, or continuing resolution of the One Hundred First Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Oct. 27, 1990].
“(span)Certification of Enrollment by Committee on House Administration.—The enrollment of any such bill or joint resolution shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 2. SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PRINTED ENROLLMENT.“(a)Preparation.—“(1)In general.—If a reconciliation bill, appropriation bill, or continuing resolution is presented to the President in the form of a hand enrollment pursuant to the authority of section 1, then upon the enactment of that bill or joint resolution the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall prepare a printed enrollment of the bill or joint resolution as in the case of a bill or joint resolution to which sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, apply.
“(2)Typographical corrections.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) may, in order to conform to customary style for printed laws, include corrections in indentation, type face, and type size and may include notations (in the margins or as otherwise appropriate) of obvious errors in spelling or punctuation in the hand enrollment.
“(span)Transmittal to President.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to subsection (a), after being certified by the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives to be a correct printing of the hand enrollment, shall be signed by the presiding officer of each House of Congress and transmitted to the President.
“(c)Certification by President; Preservation in Archives.—Upon certification by the President that a printed enrollment transmitted pursuant to subsection (span) is a correct printing of the hand enrollment, such printed enrollment shall be transmitted to the Archivist of the United States, who shall preserve it with the hand enrollment.
“(d)Publication of Law.—In preparing the bill or joint resolution for publication in slip form and in the United States Statutes at Large pursuant to section 112 of title 1, United States Code, the Archivist of the United States shall use the printed enrollment certified by the President under subsection (c) in lieu of the hand enrollment.
“SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this resolution:“(1)Reconciliation bill.—The term ‘reconciliation bill’ means a bill to provide for reconciliation pursuant to section 4 of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 1991.
“(2)Appropriation bill.—The term ‘appropriation bill’ means a general appropriation bill making appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1991.
“(3)Continuing resolution.—The term ‘continuing resolution’ means a joint resolution making continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 1991.
“(4)Hand enrollment.—The term ‘hand enrollment’ means the enrollment, as authorized by section 1, of a bill or joint resolution for presentment to the President in a form other than the printed form required by sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code.”
Puspan. L. 100–454, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1914, provided that:“SECTION 1. HAND ENROLLMENT AUTHORIZED FOR GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS BILLS.“(a)Waiver of Certain Laws With Respect to Printing of Enrolled Bills.—During the remainder of the second session of the One Hundredth Congress, the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any general appropriations bill making appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989.
“(span)Certification by Committee on House Administration.—The enrollment of any such bill shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 2. SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PRINTED ENROLLMENTS.“(a)Preparation.—“(1)In general.—Upon the enactment of a bill following presentment of such bill to the President in the form of a hand enrollment pursuant to the authority of section 1 of this resolution, the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall prepare a printed enrollment of that bill as in the case of a bill to which sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, apply.
“(2)Limited stylistic corrections.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) may, in order to conform to customary style for printed laws, include corrections in spelling, punctuation, indentation, type face, and type size and other necessary stylistic corrections to the hand enrollment. Such a printed enrollment shall include notations (in the margins or as otherwise appropriate) of all such corrections.
* * *