Reference to OBRA; Effective Date; Ratification of Enrollment Corrections and Printed EnrollmentPuspan. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(a), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 768, provided that:“(1)Reference.—In this section, the term ‘OBRA’ refers to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100–203) [Puspan. L. 100–203, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330, see Tables for classification].
* * *
Puspan. L. 105–253, Oct. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1887, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived for the remainder of the One Hundred Fifth Congress with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropriations or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999. The enrollment of any such bill or joint resolution shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 105–120, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2527, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived for the balance of the first session of the One Hundred Fifth Congress with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropriations for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998, or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998. The enrollment of any such bill or joint resolution shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 105–32, Aug. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 250, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 2014 [Puspan. L. 105–34, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 788] and of H.R. 2015 [Puspan. L. 105–33, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 251] of the One Hundred Fifth Congress. The enrollment of each of those bills shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 104–207, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3008, provided that:“SECTION 1. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation measure of the One Hundred Fourth Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Sept. 30, 1996].
“(span)Certification of Enrollment by Committee on House Oversight.—The enrollment of any such measure shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 2. APPROPRIATION MEASURE DEFINED.“For purposes of this joint resolution, the term ‘appropriation measure’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions making general or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1997.”
Puspan. L. 104–129, Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1199, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 3019 [Puspan. L. 104–134, Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321] and the enrollment of H.R. 3136 [Puspan. L. 104–121, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 847], each of the One Hundred Fourth Congress. The enrollment of either such bill shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 104–56, title II, §§ 201, 202, Nov. 20, 1995, 109 Stat. 553, provided that:“SEC. 201. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any of the following measures of the first session of the One Hundred Fourth Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Nov. 20, 1995]:“(1) A continuing resolution.
“(2) A debt limit extension measure.
“(3) A reconciliation bill.
“(span)Certification by Committee on House Oversight.—The enrollment of a measure to which subsection (a) applies shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 202. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this joint resolution:“(1)Continuing resolution.—The term ‘continuing resolution’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 1996.
“(2)Debt limit extension measure.—The term ‘debt limit extension measure’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions increasing or waiving (for a temporary period or otherwise) the public debt limit under section 3101(span) of title 31, United States Code.
“(3)Reconciliation bill.—The term ‘reconciliation bill’ means a bill that is a reconciliation bill within the meaning of section 310 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 641].”
Identical provisions were contained in Puspan. L. 104–54, title II, §§ 201, 202, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 545.
Puspan. L. 102–387, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1519, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation bill of the One Hundred Second Congress hereafter to be presented to the President. Such an enrollment shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment. As used in this resolution, the term ‘appropriation bill’ means a bill or joint resolution making or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993.”
* * *