Reference to OBRA; Effective Date; Ratification of Enrollment Corrections and Printed EnrollmentPuspan. L. 100–360, title IV, § 411(a), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 768, provided that:“(1)Reference.—In this section, the term ‘OBRA’ refers to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100–203) [Puspan. L. 100–203, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330, see Tables for classification].
* * *
Puspan. L. 105–32, Aug. 1, 1997, 111 Stat. 250, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 2014 [Puspan. L. 105–34, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 788] and of H.R. 2015 [Puspan. L. 105–33, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 251] of the One Hundred Fifth Congress. The enrollment of each of those bills shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 104–207, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3008, provided that:“SECTION 1. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation measure of the One Hundred Fourth Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Sept. 30, 1996].
“(span)Certification of Enrollment by Committee on House Oversight.—The enrollment of any such measure shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 2. APPROPRIATION MEASURE DEFINED.“For purposes of this joint resolution, the term ‘appropriation measure’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions making general or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1997.”
Puspan. L. 104–129, Apr. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 1199, provided: “That the provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 3019 [Puspan. L. 104–134, Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321] and the enrollment of H.R. 3136 [Puspan. L. 104–121, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 847], each of the One Hundred Fourth Congress. The enrollment of either such bill shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.”
Puspan. L. 104–56, title II, §§ 201, 202, Nov. 20, 1995, 109 Stat. 553, provided that:“SEC. 201. WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT FOR PARCHMENT PRINTING.“(a)Waiver.—The provisions of sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, are waived with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any of the following measures of the first session of the One Hundred Fourth Congress presented to the President after the enactment of this joint resolution [Nov. 20, 1995]:“(1) A continuing resolution.
“(2) A debt limit extension measure.
“(3) A reconciliation bill.
“(span)Certification by Committee on House Oversight.—The enrollment of a measure to which subsection (a) applies shall be in such form as the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.
“SEC. 202. DEFINITIONS.“As used in this joint resolution:“(1)Continuing resolution.—The term ‘continuing resolution’ means a bill or joint resolution that includes provisions making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 1996.
* * *
“SEC. 2. SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION AND CERTIFICATION OF PRINTED ENROLLMENT.“(a)Preparation.—“(1)In general.—If a reconciliation bill, appropriation bill, or continuing resolution is presented to the President in the form of a hand enrollment pursuant to the authority of section 1, then upon the enactment of that bill or joint resolution the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall prepare a printed enrollment of the bill or joint resolution as in the case of a bill or joint resolution to which sections 106 and 107 of title 1, United States Code, apply.
“(2)Typographical corrections.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) may, in order to conform to customary style for printed laws, include corrections in indentation, type face, and type size and may include notations (in the margins or as otherwise appropriate) of obvious errors in spelling or punctuation in the hand enrollment.
“(span)Transmittal to President.—A printed enrollment prepared pursuant to subsection (a), after being certified by the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives to be a correct printing of the hand enrollment, shall be signed by the presiding officer of each House of Congress and transmitted to the President.
“(c)Certification by President; Preservation in Archives.—Upon certification by the President that a printed enrollment transmitted pursuant to subsection (span) is a correct printing of the hand enrollment, such printed enrollment shall be transmitted to the Archivist of the United States, who shall preserve it with the hand enrollment.
* * *