View all text of Part IV [§ 1677 - § 1677n]
§ 1677f. Access to information
(a) Information generally made available
(1) Public information function
(2) Progress of investigation reports
(3) Ex parte meetingsThe administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting between—
(A) interested parties or other persons providing factual information in connection with a proceeding, and
(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in connection with that proceeding,
if information relating to that proceeding was presented or discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte meeting shall include the identity of the persons present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a summary of the matters discussed or submitted. The record of the ex parte meeting shall be included in the record of the proceeding.
(4) Summaries; non-proprietary submissionsThe administering authority and the Commission shall disclose—
(A) any proprietary information received in the course of a proceeding if it is disclosed in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise be used to identify, operations of a particular person, and
(B) any information submitted in connection with a proceeding which is not designated as proprietary by the person submitting it.
(b) Proprietary information
(1) Proprietary status maintained
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (a)(4)(A) and subsection (c), information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission which is designated as proprietary by the person submitting the information shall not be disclosed to any person without the consent of the person submitting the information, other than—
(i) to an officer or employee of the administering authority or the Commission who is directly concerned with carrying out the investigation in connection with which the information is submitted or any review under this subtitle covering the same subject merchandise, or
(ii) to an officer or employee of the United States Customs Service who is directly involved in conducting an investigation regarding negligence, gross negligence, or fraud under this subtitle.
(B) Additional requirementsThe administering authority and the Commission shall require that information for which proprietary treatment is requested be accompanied by—
(i) either—(I) a non-proprietary summary in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement that the information is not susceptible to summary accompanied by a statement of the reasons in support of the contention, and
(ii) either—(I) a statement which permits the administering authority or the Commission to release under administrative protective order, in accordance with subsection (c), the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement to the administering authority or the Commission that the business proprietary information is of a type that should not be released under administrative protective order.
(2) Unwarranted designation
(3) Section 1675 reviews
(c) Limited disclosure of certain proprietary information under protective order
(1) Disclosure by administering authority or Commission
(A) In general
(B) Protective order
(C) Time limitation on determinationsThe administering authority or the Commission, as the case may be, shall determine whether to make information available under this paragraph—
(i) not later than 14 days (7 days if the submission pertains to a proceeding under section 1671b(a) or 1673b(a) of this title) after the date on which the information is submitted, or
(ii) if—(I) the person that submitted the information raises objection to its release, or(II) the information is unusually voluminous or complex,
not later than 30 days (10 days if the submission pertains to a proceeding under section 1671b(a) or 1673b(a) of this title) after the date on which the information is submitted.
(D) Availability after determinationIf the determination under subparagraph (C) is affirmative, then—
(i) the business proprietary information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission on or before the date of the determination shall be made available, subject to the terms and conditions of the protective order, on such date; and
(ii) the business proprietary information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission after the date of the determination shall be served as required by subsection (d).
(E) Failure to disclose
(2) Disclosure under court orderIf the administering authority denies a request for information under paragraph (1), then application may be made to the United States Customs Court for an order directing the administering authority or the Commission to make the information available. After notification of all parties to the investigation and after an opportunity for a hearing on the record, the court may issue an order, under such conditions as the court deems appropriate, which shall not have the effect of stopping or suspending the investigation, directing the administering authority or the Commission to make all or a portion of the requested information described in the preceding sentence available under a protective order and setting forth sanctions for violation of such order if the court finds that, under the standards applicable in proceedings of the court, such an order is warranted, and that—
(A) the administering authority or the Commission has denied access to the information under subsection (b)(1),
(B) the person on whose behalf the information is requested is an interested party who is a party to the investigation in connection with which the information was obtained or developed, and
* * *