View all text of Part IV [§ 1677 - § 1677n]
§ 1677f. Access to information
(a) Information generally made available
(1) Public information function
(2) Progress of investigation reports
(3) Ex parte meetingsThe administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting between—
* * *
(iii)(I) with respect to a determination in an investigation under part I of this subtitle or section 1675b of this title or in a review of a countervailing duty order, the amount of the countervailable subsidy established and a full explanation of the methodology used in establishing the amount, and(II) with respect to a determination in an investigation under part II of this subtitle or in a review of an antidumping duty order, the weighted average dumping margins established and a full explanation of the methodology used in establishing such margins, and
(iv) the primary reasons for the determination; and
(B) in the case of a determination of the Commission—
(i) considerations relevant to the determination of injury, and
(ii) the primary reasons for the determination.
(3) Additional requirements for final determinationsIn addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (2)—
(A) the administering authority shall include in a final determination described in paragraph (1) an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the case may be), concerning the establishment of dumping or a countervailable subsidy, or the suspension of the investigation, with respect to which the determination is made; and
(B) the Commission shall include in a final determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments that are made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the case may be) concerning volume, price effects, and impact on the industry of imports of the subject merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 777, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 187; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 619, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3038; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1886(a)(13), 1889(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2922, 2926; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1332, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1207; Pub. L. 100–449, title IV, § 403(c), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1884; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, §§ 134(a)(4), 135(b), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 650, 651; Pub. L. 103–182, title IV, § 412(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 226–228, 231(b), (d)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4886–4888, 4896, 4897; Pub. L. 114–125, title IV, § 413(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 159; Pub. L. 116–113, title IV, § 422(a), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title VI, § 601(f), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2151.)