View all text of Part IV [§ 1677 - § 1677n]
§ 1677f. Access to information
(a) Information generally made available
(1) Public information function
(2) Progress of investigation reports
(3) Ex parte meetingsThe administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting between—
(A) interested parties or other persons providing factual information in connection with a proceeding, and
(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in connection with that proceeding,
if information relating to that proceeding was presented or discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte meeting shall include the identity of the persons present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a summary of the matters discussed or submitted. The record of the ex parte meeting shall be included in the record of the proceeding.
(4) Summaries; non-proprietary submissionsThe administering authority and the Commission shall disclose—
(A) any proprietary information received in the course of a proceeding if it is disclosed in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise be used to identify, operations of a particular person, and
(B) any information submitted in connection with a proceeding which is not designated as proprietary by the person submitting it.
(b) Proprietary information
(1) Proprietary status maintained
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (a)(4)(A) and subsection (c), information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission which is designated as proprietary by the person submitting the information shall not be disclosed to any person without the consent of the person submitting the information, other than—
(i) to an officer or employee of the administering authority or the Commission who is directly concerned with carrying out the investigation in connection with which the information is submitted or any review under this subtitle covering the same subject merchandise, or
(ii) to an officer or employee of the United States Customs Service who is directly involved in conducting an investigation regarding negligence, gross negligence, or fraud under this subtitle.
(B) Additional requirementsThe administering authority and the Commission shall require that information for which proprietary treatment is requested be accompanied by—
(i) either—(I) a non-proprietary summary in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement that the information is not susceptible to summary accompanied by a statement of the reasons in support of the contention, and
(ii) either—(I) a statement which permits the administering authority or the Commission to release under administrative protective order, in accordance with subsection (c), the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement to the administering authority or the Commission that the business proprietary information is of a type that should not be released under administrative protective order.
* * *