View all text of Part IV [§ 1677 - § 1677n]
§ 1677f. Access to information
(a) Information generally made available
(1) Public information function
(2) Progress of investigation reports
(3) Ex parte meetingsThe administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting between—
* * *
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (a)(4)(A) and subsection (c), information submitted to the administering authority or the Commission which is designated as proprietary by the person submitting the information shall not be disclosed to any person without the consent of the person submitting the information, other than—
(i) to an officer or employee of the administering authority or the Commission who is directly concerned with carrying out the investigation in connection with which the information is submitted or any review under this subtitle covering the same subject merchandise, or
(ii) to an officer or employee of the United States Customs Service who is directly involved in conducting an investigation regarding negligence, gross negligence, or fraud under this subtitle.
(B) Additional requirementsThe administering authority and the Commission shall require that information for which proprietary treatment is requested be accompanied by—
(i) either—(I) a non-proprietary summary in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement that the information is not susceptible to summary accompanied by a statement of the reasons in support of the contention, and
(ii) either—(I) a statement which permits the administering authority or the Commission to release under administrative protective order, in accordance with subsection (c), the information submitted in confidence, or(II) a statement to the administering authority or the Commission that the business proprietary information is of a type that should not be released under administrative protective order.
(2) Unwarranted designation
(3) Section 1675 reviews
(c) Limited disclosure of certain proprietary information under protective order
(1) Disclosure by administering authority or Commission
(A) In general
(B) Protective order
(C) Time limitation on determinationsThe administering authority or the Commission, as the case may be, shall determine whether to make information available under this paragraph—
(i) not later than 14 days (7 days if the submission pertains to a proceeding under section 1671b(a) or 1673b(a) of this title) after the date on which the information is submitted, or
(ii) if—(I) the person that submitted the information raises objection to its release, or(II) the information is unusually voluminous or complex,
not later than 30 days (10 days if the submission pertains to a proceeding under section 1671b(a) or 1673b(a) of this title) after the date on which the information is submitted.
(D) Availability after determinationIf the determination under subparagraph (C) is affirmative, then—
* * *
(iii)(I) with respect to a determination in an investigation under part I of this subtitle or section 1675b of this title or in a review of a countervailing duty order, the amount of the countervailable subsidy established and a full explanation of the methodology used in establishing the amount, and(II) with respect to a determination in an investigation under part II of this subtitle or in a review of an antidumping duty order, the weighted average dumping margins established and a full explanation of the methodology used in establishing such margins, and
(iv) the primary reasons for the determination; and
(B) in the case of a determination of the Commission—
(i) considerations relevant to the determination of injury, and
(ii) the primary reasons for the determination.
(3) Additional requirements for final determinationsIn addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (2)—
(A) the administering authority shall include in a final determination described in paragraph (1) an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the case may be), concerning the establishment of dumping or a countervailable subsidy, or the suspension of the investigation, with respect to which the determination is made; and
(B) the Commission shall include in a final determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments that are made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the case may be) concerning volume, price effects, and impact on the industry of imports of the subject merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 777, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 187; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 619, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3038; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1886(a)(13), 1889(8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2922, 2926; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1332, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1207; Pub. L. 100–449, title IV, § 403(c), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1884; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, §§ 134(a)(4), 135(b), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 650, 651; Pub. L. 103–182, title IV, § 412(c), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2146; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 226–228, 231(b), (d)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4886–4888, 4896, 4897; Pub. L. 114–125, title IV, § 413(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 159; Pub. L. 116–113, title IV, § 422(a), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title VI, § 601(f), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2151.)