View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673c. Termination or suspension of investigation
(a) Termination of investigation upon withdrawal of petition
(1) In general
(A) Withdrawal of petition
(B) Refiling of petition
* * *
(C) the suspension of investigation shall take effect on the day on which such notice is published.
(2) Liquidation of entries
(A) Cessation of exports; complete elimination of dumping marginIf the agreement accepted by the administering authority is an agreement described in subsection (b), then—
(i) notwithstanding the affirmative preliminary determination required under paragraph (1)(A), the liquidation of entries of subject merchandise shall not be suspended under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title,
(ii) if the liquidation of entries of such merchandise was suspended pursuant to a previous affirmative preliminary determination in the same case with respect to such merchandise, that suspension of liquidation shall terminate, and
(iii) the administering authority shall refund any cash deposit and release any bond or other security deposited under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(B) Other agreements
(3) Where investigation is continuedIf, pursuant to subsection (g), the administering authority and the Commission continue an investigation in which an agreement has been accepted under subsection (b) or (c), then—
(A) if the final determination by the administering authority or the Commission under section 1673d of this title is negative, the agreement shall have no force or effect and the investigation shall be terminated, or
(B) if the final determinations by the administering authority and the Commission under such section are affirmative, the agreement shall remain in force, but the administering authority shall not issue an antidumping duty order in the case so long as—
(i) the agreement remains in force,
(ii) the agreement continues to meet the requirements of subsections (b) and (d), or (c) and (d), and
(iii) the parties to the agreement carry out their obligations under the agreement in accordance with its terms.
(g) Investigation to be continued upon requestIf the administering authority, within 20 days after the date of publication of the notice of suspension of an investigation, receives a request for the continuation of the investigation from—
(1) an exporter or exporters accounting for a significant proportion of exports to the United States of the subject merchandise, or
(2) an interested party described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 1677(9) of this title which is a party to the investigation,
then the administering authority and the Commission shall continue the investigation.
(h) Review of suspension
(1) In general
(2) Commission investigation
(3) Suspension of liquidation to continue during review periodThe suspension of liquidation of entries of the subject merchandise shall terminate at the close of the 20-day period beginning on the day after the date on which notice of suspension of the investigation is published in the Federal Register, or, if a review petition is filed under paragraph (1) with respect to the suspension of the investigation, in the case of an affirmative determination by the Commission under paragraph (2), the date on which notice of an affirmative determination by the Commission is published. If the determination of the Commission under paragraph (2) is affirmative, then the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title, and
(B) release any bond or other security, and refund any cash deposit, required under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(i) Violation of agreement
(1) In generalIf the administering authority determines that an agreement accepted under subsection (b) or (c) is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of such subsection (other than the requirement, under subsection (c)(1), of elimination of injury) and subsection (d), then, on the date of publication of its determination, it shall—
(A) suspend liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title of unliquidated entries of the merchandise made on the later of—
(i) the date which is 90 days before the date of publication of the notice of suspension of liquidation, or
(ii) the date on which the merchandise, the sale or export to the United States of which was in violation of the agreement, or under an agreement which no longer meets the requirements of subsections (b) and (d), or (c) and (d), was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption,
(B) if the investigation was not completed, resume the investigation as if its affirmative preliminary determination were made on the date of its determination under this paragraph,
(C) if the investigation was completed under subsection (g), issue an antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title effective with respect to entries of merchandise liquidation of which was suspended,
(D) if it considers the violation to be intentional, notify the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection who shall take appropriate action under paragraph (2), and
(E) notify the petitioner, interested parties who are or were parties to the investigation, and the Commission of its action under this paragraph.
(2) Intentional violation to be punished by civil penalty
(j) Determination not to take agreement into account
(k) Termination of investigation initiated by administering authority
(l) Special rule for nonmarket economy countries
(1) In general
(A) such agreement satisfies the requirements of subsection (d), and
(B) will prevent the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of the merchandise under investigation.
(2) Failure of agreements
(m) Special rule for regional industry investigations
(1) Suspension agreements
(2) Requirements for suspension agreements
(3) Effect of suspension agreement on antidumping duty order
* * *