View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673c. Termination or suspension of investigation
(a) Termination of investigation upon withdrawal of petition
(1) In general
(A) Withdrawal of petition
(B) Refiling of petition
* * *
(i) potentially affected consuming industries; and
(ii) potentially affected producers and workers in the domestic industry producing the like merchandise, including producers and workers not party to the investigation.
(3) Limitation on termination by Commission
(b) Agreements to eliminate completely sales at less than fair value or to cease exports of merchandiseThe administering authority may suspend an investigation if the exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise agree—
(1) to cease exports of the merchandise to the United States within 6 months after the date on which the investigation is suspended, or
(2) to revise their prices to eliminate completely any amount by which the normal value of the merchandise which is the subject of the agreement exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of that merchandise.
(c) Agreements eliminating injurious effect
(1) General ruleIf the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may suspend an investigation upon the acceptance of an agreement to revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States, if the agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of that merchandise and if—
(A) the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented, and
(B) for each entry of each exporter the amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average amount by which the estimated normal value exceeded the export price (or the constructed export price) for all less-than-fair-value entries of the exporter examined during the course of the investigation.
(2) “Extraordinary circumstances” defined
(A) Extraordinary circumstancesFor purposes of this subsection, the term “extraordinary circumstances” means circumstances in which—
(i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and
(ii) the investigation is complex.
(B) “Complex” definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “complex” means—
(i) there are a large number of transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered,
(ii) the issues raised are novel, or
(iii) the number of firms involved is large.
* * *