View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673c. Termination or suspension of investigation
(a) Termination of investigation upon withdrawal of petition
(1) In general
(A) Withdrawal of petition
(B) Refiling of petition
* * *
(1) to cease exports of the merchandise to the United States within 6 months after the date on which the investigation is suspended, or
(2) to revise their prices to eliminate completely any amount by which the normal value of the merchandise which is the subject of the agreement exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of that merchandise.
(c) Agreements eliminating injurious effect
(1) General ruleIf the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may suspend an investigation upon the acceptance of an agreement to revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States, if the agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of that merchandise and if—
(A) the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented, and
(B) for each entry of each exporter the amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average amount by which the estimated normal value exceeded the export price (or the constructed export price) for all less-than-fair-value entries of the exporter examined during the course of the investigation.
(2) “Extraordinary circumstances” defined
(A) Extraordinary circumstancesFor purposes of this subsection, the term “extraordinary circumstances” means circumstances in which—
(i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and
(ii) the investigation is complex.
(B) “Complex” definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “complex” means—
(i) there are a large number of transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered,
(ii) the issues raised are novel, or
(iii) the number of firms involved is large.
(d) Additional rules and conditionsThe administering authority may not accept an agreement under subsection (b) or (c) unless—
(1) it is satisfied that suspension of the investigation is in the public interest, and
(2) effective monitoring of the agreement by the United States is practicable.
Where practicable, the administering authority shall provide to the exporters who would have been subject to the agreement the reasons for not accepting the agreement and, to the extent possible, an opportunity to submit comments thereon.
* * *
is published. If the determination of the Commission under paragraph (2) is affirmative, then the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title, and
(B) release any bond or other security, and refund any cash deposit, required under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(i) Violation of agreement
(1) In generalIf the administering authority determines that an agreement accepted under subsection (b) or (c) is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of such subsection (other than the requirement, under subsection (c)(1), of elimination of injury) and subsection (d), then, on the date of publication of its determination, it shall—
(A) suspend liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title of unliquidated entries of the merchandise made on the later of—
(i) the date which is 90 days before the date of publication of the notice of suspension of liquidation, or
(ii) the date on which the merchandise, the sale or export to the United States of which was in violation of the agreement, or under an agreement which no longer meets the requirements of subsections (b) and (d), or (c) and (d), was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption,
(B) if the investigation was not completed, resume the investigation as if its affirmative preliminary determination were made on the date of its determination under this paragraph,
* * *