View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673c. Termination or suspension of investigation
(a) Termination of investigation upon withdrawal of petition
(1) In general
(A) Withdrawal of petition
(B) Refiling of petition
* * *
(3) Limitation on termination by Commission
(b) Agreements to eliminate completely sales at less than fair value or to cease exports of merchandiseThe administering authority may suspend an investigation if the exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise agree—
(1) to cease exports of the merchandise to the United States within 6 months after the date on which the investigation is suspended, or
(2) to revise their prices to eliminate completely any amount by which the normal value of the merchandise which is the subject of the agreement exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of that merchandise.
(c) Agreements eliminating injurious effect
(1) General ruleIf the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may suspend an investigation upon the acceptance of an agreement to revise prices from exporters of the subject merchandise who account for substantially all of the imports of that merchandise into the United States, if the agreement will eliminate completely the injurious effect of exports to the United States of that merchandise and if—
(A) the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of that merchandise will be prevented, and
(B) for each entry of each exporter the amount by which the estimated normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average amount by which the estimated normal value exceeded the export price (or the constructed export price) for all less-than-fair-value entries of the exporter examined during the course of the investigation.
(2) “Extraordinary circumstances” defined
(A) Extraordinary circumstancesFor purposes of this subsection, the term “extraordinary circumstances” means circumstances in which—
(i) suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and
(ii) the investigation is complex.
(B) “Complex” definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “complex” means—
(i) there are a large number of transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered,
(ii) the issues raised are novel, or
(iii) the number of firms involved is large.
(d) Additional rules and conditionsThe administering authority may not accept an agreement under subsection (b) or (c) unless—
(1) it is satisfied that suspension of the investigation is in the public interest, and
(2) effective monitoring of the agreement by the United States is practicable.
Where practicable, the administering authority shall provide to the exporters who would have been subject to the agreement the reasons for not accepting the agreement and, to the extent possible, an opportunity to submit comments thereon.
(e) Suspension of investigation procedureBefore an investigation may be suspended under subsection (b) or (c) the administering authority shall—
(1) notify the petitioner of, and consult with the petitioner concerning, its intention to suspend the investigation, and notify other parties to the investigation and the Commission not less than 30 days before the date on which it suspends the investigation,
(2) provide a copy of the proposed agreement to the petitioner at the time of the notification, together with an explanation of how the agreement will be carried out and enforced, and of how the agreement will meet the requirements of subsections (b) and (d) or (c) and (d), and
(3) permit all interested parties described in section 1677(9) of this title to submit comments and information for the record before the date on which notice of suspension of the investigation is published under subsection (f)(1)(A).
(f) Effects of suspension of investigation
(1) In generalIf the administering authority determines to suspend an investigation upon acceptance of an agreement described in subsection (b) or (c), then—
(A) it shall suspend the investigation, publish notice of suspension of the investigation, and issue an affirmative preliminary determination under section 1673b(b) of this title with respect to the subject merchandise, unless it has previously issued such a determination in the same investigation,
(B) the Commission shall suspend any investigation it is conducting with respect to that merchandise, and
(C) the suspension of investigation shall take effect on the day on which such notice is published.
(2) Liquidation of entries
(A) Cessation of exports; complete elimination of dumping marginIf the agreement accepted by the administering authority is an agreement described in subsection (b), then—
(i) notwithstanding the affirmative preliminary determination required under paragraph (1)(A), the liquidation of entries of subject merchandise shall not be suspended under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title,
(ii) if the liquidation of entries of such merchandise was suspended pursuant to a previous affirmative preliminary determination in the same case with respect to such merchandise, that suspension of liquidation shall terminate, and
(iii) the administering authority shall refund any cash deposit and release any bond or other security deposited under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(B) Other agreements
(3) Where investigation is continuedIf, pursuant to subsection (g), the administering authority and the Commission continue an investigation in which an agreement has been accepted under subsection (b) or (c), then—
(A) if the final determination by the administering authority or the Commission under section 1673d of this title is negative, the agreement shall have no force or effect and the investigation shall be terminated, or
* * *