View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673c. Termination or suspension of investigation
(a) Termination of investigation upon withdrawal of petition
(1) In general
(A) Withdrawal of petition
(B) Refiling of petition
* * *
(A) if the final determination by the administering authority or the Commission under section 1673d of this title is negative, the agreement shall have no force or effect and the investigation shall be terminated, or
(B) if the final determinations by the administering authority and the Commission under such section are affirmative, the agreement shall remain in force, but the administering authority shall not issue an antidumping duty order in the case so long as—
(i) the agreement remains in force,
(ii) the agreement continues to meet the requirements of subsections (b) and (d), or (c) and (d), and
(iii) the parties to the agreement carry out their obligations under the agreement in accordance with its terms.
(g) Investigation to be continued upon requestIf the administering authority, within 20 days after the date of publication of the notice of suspension of an investigation, receives a request for the continuation of the investigation from—
(1) an exporter or exporters accounting for a significant proportion of exports to the United States of the subject merchandise, or
(2) an interested party described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 1677(9) of this title which is a party to the investigation,
then the administering authority and the Commission shall continue the investigation.
(h) Review of suspension
(1) In general
(2) Commission investigation
(3) Suspension of liquidation to continue during review periodThe suspension of liquidation of entries of the subject merchandise shall terminate at the close of the 20-day period beginning on the day after the date on which notice of suspension of the investigation is published in the Federal Register, or, if a review petition is filed under paragraph (1) with respect to the suspension of the investigation, in the case of an affirmative determination by the Commission under paragraph (2), the date on which notice of an affirmative determination by the Commission is published. If the determination of the Commission under paragraph (2) is affirmative, then the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title, and
(B) release any bond or other security, and refund any cash deposit, required under section 1673b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(i) Violation of agreement
(1) In generalIf the administering authority determines that an agreement accepted under subsection (b) or (c) is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of such subsection (other than the requirement, under subsection (c)(1), of elimination of injury) and subsection (d), then, on the date of publication of its determination, it shall—
(A) suspend liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title of unliquidated entries of the merchandise made on the later of—
(i) the date which is 90 days before the date of publication of the notice of suspension of liquidation, or
* * *