View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673a. Procedures for initiating an antidumping duty investigation
(a) Initiation by administering authority
(1) In general
(2) Cases involving persistent dumping
* * *
(i) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, and
(ii) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for or opposition to the petition.
(B) Certain positions disregarded
(i) Producers related to foreign producers
(ii) Producers who are importers
(C) Special rule for regional industries
(D) Polling the industry
If the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, the administering authority shall—
(i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition as required by subparagraph (A), or
(ii) if there is a large number of producers in the industry, the administering authority may determine industry support for the petition by using any statistically valid sampling method to poll the industry.
(E) Comments by interested parties
(5) “Domestic producers or workers” defined
(d) Notification to Commission of determination
The administering authority shall—
(1) notify the Commission immediately of any determination it makes under subsection (a) or (c), and
(2) if the determination is affirmative, make available to the Commission such information as it may have relating to the matter under investigation, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority.
(e) Information regarding critical circumstances
If, at any time after the initiation of an investigation under this part, the administering authority finds a reasonable basis to suspect that—
(1) there is a history of dumping in the United States or elsewhere of the subject merchandise, or
(2) the person by whom, or for whose account, the merchandise was imported knew, or should have known, that the exporter was selling the subject merchandise at less than its fair value,
* * *