View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673a. Procedures for initiating an antidumping duty investigation
(a) Initiation by administering authority
(1) In general
(2) Cases involving persistent dumping
* * *
(C) Nondisclosure of certain information
(c) Petition determination
(1) In general
(A) Time for initial determination
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), within 20 days after the date on which a petition is filed under subsection (b), the administering authority shall—
(i) after examining, on the basis of sources readily available to the administering authority, the accuracy and adequacy of the evidence provided in the petition, determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty under section 1673 of this title and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations, and
(ii) determine if the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry.
(B) Extension of time
(C) Time limits where petition involves same merchandise as an order that has been revoked
If a petition is filed under this section with respect to merchandise that was the subject merchandise of—
(i) an antidumping duty order or finding that was revoked under section 1675(d) of this title in the 24 months preceding the date the petition is filed, or
(ii) a suspended investigation that was terminated under section 1675(d) of this title in the 24 months preceding the date the petition is filed,
the administering authority and the Commission shall, to the maximum extent practicable, expedite any investigation initiated under this section with respect to the petition.
(2) Affirmative determinations
(3) Negative determinations
(4) Determination of industry support
(A) General rule
For purposes of this subsection, the administering authority shall determine that the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry, if—
(i) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, and
(ii) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for or opposition to the petition.
(B) Certain positions disregarded
(i) Producers related to foreign producers
(ii) Producers who are importers
(C) Special rule for regional industries
(D) Polling the industry
If the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, the administering authority shall—
(i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition as required by subparagraph (A), or
(ii) if there is a large number of producers in the industry, the administering authority may determine industry support for the petition by using any statistically valid sampling method to poll the industry.
(E) Comments by interested parties
(5) “Domestic producers or workers” defined
(d) Notification to Commission of determination
The administering authority shall—
(1) notify the Commission immediately of any determination it makes under subsection (a) or (c), and
* * *