View all text of Part II [§ 1673 - § 1673i]
§ 1673a. Procedures for initiating an antidumping duty investigation
(a) Initiation by administering authority
(1) In general
(2) Cases involving persistent dumping
* * *
(b) Initiation by petition
(1) Petition requirements
(2) Simultaneous filing with Commission
(3) Action with respect to petitions
(A) Notification of governments
(B) Acceptance of communications
(C) Nondisclosure of certain information
(c) Petition determination
(1) In general
(A) Time for initial determination
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), within 20 days after the date on which a petition is filed under subsection (b), the administering authority shall—
(i) after examining, on the basis of sources readily available to the administering authority, the accuracy and adequacy of the evidence provided in the petition, determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty under section 1673 of this title and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations, and
(ii) determine if the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry.
(B) Extension of time
(C) Time limits where petition involves same merchandise as an order that has been revoked
If a petition is filed under this section with respect to merchandise that was the subject merchandise of—
(i) an antidumping duty order or finding that was revoked under section 1675(d) of this title in the 24 months preceding the date the petition is filed, or
(ii) a suspended investigation that was terminated under section 1675(d) of this title in the 24 months preceding the date the petition is filed,
the administering authority and the Commission shall, to the maximum extent practicable, expedite any investigation initiated under this section with respect to the petition.
(2) Affirmative determinations
(3) Negative determinations
(4) Determination of industry support
(A) General rule
For purposes of this subsection, the administering authority shall determine that the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry, if—
(i) the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, and
* * *