View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1315. Effective date of rates of duty
(a) Articles entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption
Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the Customs Service by written, electronic or such other means as the Secretary by regulation shall prescribe, except that—
(1) any article released under an informal mail entry shall be subject to duty at the rate or rates in effect when the preparation of the entry is completed;
(2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of original importation under section 1552 of this title, if entered for consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or his agent, in such transportation entry without having been taken into the custody of the appropriate customs officer under section 1490 of this title, shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect when the transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation; and
(3) any article for which duties may, under section 1505 of this title, be paid at a time later than the time of making entry shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect at the time of entry.
(b) Articles removed from intended place of release
(c) Quantity of merchandise at time of importation
(d) Effective date of administrative rulings resulting in higher rates
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 315, 46 Stat. 695; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 6, 52 Stat. 1081; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, § 3(a), 67 Stat. 508; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(b),