View all text of Part I [§ 1301 - § 1323]
§ 1305. Immoral articles; importation prohibited
(a) Prohibition of importation
(b)1
1 So in original. Two subsecs. (b) and (c) have been enacted. Second subsecs. (b) and (c) probably should be designated (e) and (f), respectively.
Enforcement proceduresUpon the appearance of any such book or matter at any customs office, the same shall be seized and held by the appropriate customs officer to await the judgment of the district court as hereinafter provided; and no protest shall be taken to the United States Court of International Trade from the decision of such customs officer. Upon the seizure of such book or matter, such customs officer shall transmit information thereof to the United States attorney of the district in which is situated either—
(1) the office at which such seizure took place; or
(2) the place to which such book or matter is addressed;
and the United States attorney shall institute proceedings in the district court for the forfeiture, confiscation, and destruction of the book or matter seized. Upon the adjudication that such book or matter thus seized is of the character the entry of which is by this section prohibited, it shall be ordered destroyed and shall be destroyed. Upon adjudication that such book or matter thus seized is not of the character the entry of which is by this section prohibited, it shall not be excluded from entry under the provisions of this section.
In any such proceeding any party in interest may upon demand have the facts at issue determined by a jury and any party may have an appeal or the right of review as in the case of ordinary actions or suits.
(c)1 Institution of forfeiture proceedings
(d) Stay of forfeiture proceedings
(b)1 Coordination of forfeiture proceedings with criminal proceedings
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), whenever the Customs Service is of the opinion that criminal prosecution would be appropriate or that further criminal investigation is warranted in connection with allegedly obscene material seized at the time of entry, the appropriate customs officer shall immediately transmit information concerning such seizure to the United States Attorney 2
2 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
of the district of the addressee’s residence. No notice to the addressee or consignee concerning the seizure is required at the time of such transmittal.(2) Upon receipt of such information, such United States attorney shall promptly determine whether in such attorney’s opinion the referral of the matter for forfeiture under this section would materially affect the Government’s ability to conduct a criminal investigation with respect to such seizure.
(3) If the United States attorney is of the opinion that no prejudice to such investigation will result from such referral, such attorney shall immediately so notify the Customs Service in writing. The appropriate customs officer shall immediately notify in writing the addressee or consignee of the seizure and shall transmit information concerning such seizure to the United States Attorney 2 of the district in which is situated the office at which such seizure has taken place. The actions described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection shall take place within sufficient time to allow for the filing of a forfeiture complaint within 14 days of the seizure unless the United States Attorney 2 of the district of the addressee’s residence certifies in writing and includes specific, articulable facts demonstrating that the determination required in paragraph (2) of this subsection could not be made in sufficient time to comply with this deadline. In such cases, the actions described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection shall take place within sufficient time to allow for the filing of a forfeiture complaint within 21 days of seizure.
* * *