View all text of Part II [§ 1330 - § 1341]
§ 1331. General powers
(a) Administration
(1)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the chairman of the Commission shall—
(i) appoint and fix the compensation of such employees of the Commission as he deems necessary (other than the personal staff of each commissioner), including the secretary,
(ii) procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5, and
(iii) exercise and be responsible for all other administrative functions of the Commission.
(B) The chairman of the Commission may accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Commission.
(C) Any decision by the chairman under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be subject to disapproval by a majority vote of all the commissioners in office.
(2) Subject to approval by a majority vote of all the commissioners in office, the chairman may—
(A) terminate the employment of any supervisory employee of the Commission whose duties involve substantial personal responsibility for Commission matters and who is compensated at a rate equal to, or in excess of, the rate for grade GS–15 of the General Schedule in section 5332 of title 5, and
(B) formulate the annual budget of the Commission.
(3) No member of the Commission, in making public statements with respect to any policy matter for which the Commission has responsibility, shall represent himself as speaking for the Commission, or his views as being the views of the Commission, with respect to such matter except to the extent that the Commission has adopted the policy being expressed.
(b) Application of civil service law
(c) Expenses
(d) Principal office at Washington
(e) Office at New York
(f) Official seal
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 331, 46 Stat. 697; Pub. L. 95–106, § 3(a), (b), Aug. 17, 1977, 91 Stat. 868; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783; Pub. L. 97–456, § 1(b), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2503.)