The Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1955, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), is act June 21, 1955, ch. 169, 69 Stat. 162, which is classified to sections 1351(a), (span), (c), (e), 1352(c), 1352a, 1363(span), and 1364(a), (span), (e) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1955 Amendment note set out under section 1654 of this title and Tables.
* * *
1958—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(1), substituted “any rate of duty existing on July 1, 1934” for “any rate of duty existing on July 1, 1945”, and inserted provisions permitting conversion of a specific rate of duty existing on July 1, 1934, to its ad valorem equivalent, and allowing an ad valorem rate of duty not in excess of 50 per centum above such ad valorem equivalent.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(2), (3), inserted “and before July 1, 1958,” after “June 12, 1955”, in opening par., and substituted “section 1401a or 1402 of this title (as in effect, with respect to the article concerned,” for “section 1402 of this title (as in effect”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(4), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(5), inserted “and of subparagraph (B) of paragraph 4 of this subsection” after “subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph”, and substituted “suspension under paragraph (5)” for “suspension under paragraph (4)”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(6), inserted “or paragraph (4)(A) or (B)” after “paragraph (2)(C) or (D)”.
Subsec. (a)(4) to (6). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(a)(7), (8), added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(span)(1), substituted “an agreement with Cuba” for “an exclusive agreement with Cuba” in opening par.
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(span)(2), inserted “or (4)(A)” after “subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D)”, “and (4)(B) and (C)” after “subsection (a)(3)(B), (C), and (D)”, and “or (4)(A)(iii)” after “subsection (a)(2)(D)(ii)”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(c), defined “existing on July 1, 1934” and “existing on July 1, 1958”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(d), provided for the inclusion in the report of the results of action taken to obtain removal of foreign trade restrictions (including discriminatory restrictions) against United States exports, remaining restrictions, and the measures available to seek their removal in accordance with the objectives of this section.
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 85–686, § 3(e), added subsec. (f).
1955—Subsec. (a). Act June 21, 1955, § 3(a), among other changes, authorized the President to reduce tariff rates existing on January 1, 1955 by a total of 15 percent in stages of not more than 5 percent of such rates, or to reduce those rates which are higher than 50 percent of the value of an import to a rate not less than 50 percent, in stages of not more than one-third of the reduction in any one year.
Subsec. (span). Act June 21, 1955, § 3(span), made applicable to Cuban products the new limits of authority to reduce tariffs.
Subsec. (c). Act June 21, 1955, § 3(c), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (e). Act June 21, 1955, § 3(d), added subsec. (e).
1949—Subsec. (a). Act Sept. 26, 1949, struck out obsolete language referring to the depression which existed at the time of the original enactment of section.
Subsec. (span). Act Sept. 26, 1949, substituted period for colon following Cuba, struck out proviso which followed, and inserted in lieu thereof the last two sentences.
1945—Subsec. (a)(2). Act July 5, 1945, struck out “existing” after “per centum any”, and inserted “, however established, existing on January 1, 1945 (even though temporarily suspended by Act of Congress),” after “rate of duty”.
Subsec. (span). Act July 5, 1945, struck out “payable” after “That the duties”, and substituted “however established, existing on January 1, 1945 (even though temporarily suspended by Act of Congress).” for “now payable thereon” in proviso.
Subsec. (d). Act July 5, 1945, added subsec. (d).
1943—Subsec. (a)(2). Act June 7, 1943, inserted matter within parentheses in proviso.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 96–39 effective July 1, 1980, see section 204(a) of Puspan. L. 96–39, set out as a note under section 1401a of this title.
The treaty concluded between the United States and the Republic of Cuba, on Dec. 11, 1902, referred to in subsec. (span) of the text, was terminated Aug. 21, 1963, pursuant to notice given by the United States on Aug. 21, 1962. See Bevans, Treaties and Other International Agreements of the United States of America, 1776–1949, vol. VI, page 1106.
Puspan. L. 87–456, title IV, § 401, May 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 78, provided that:
Puspan. L. 85–686, § 10, Aug. 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 680, provided that:
Act Aug. 2, 1956, ch. 887, § 2(e), 70 Stat. 946, provided that:
Section 2(e) of act Aug. 2, 1956, effective only as to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after thirtieth day following publication of the final list provided for in section 6(a) of said act Aug. 2, 1956, set out in note under section 1402 of this title, see note set out under section 1401a of this title.
Act Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 348, title III, §§ 301–310, 67 Stat. 473–475, as amended by Puspan. L. 89–554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 657, provided for the establishment of a Commission on Foreign Economic Policy to examine and report on the subjects of international trade and its enlargement consistent with a sound domestic economy, our foreign economic policy, and the trade aspects of our national security and total foreign policy, and to recommend appropriate policies and measures. The Commission was to submit a report on its findings within 60 days after the second session of the 83rd Congress was convened, and was to expire 90 days after the submission of its report to Congress.
* * *