View all text of Part V [§ 1581 - § 1631]
§ 1595a. Aiding unlawful importation
(a) Importation, removal, etc. contrary to laws of United States
(b) Penalty for aiding unlawful importation
(c) Merchandise introduced contrary to lawMerchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows:
(1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it—
(A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced;
(B) is a controlled substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), and is not imported in accordance with applicable law;
(C) is a contraband article, as defined in section 80302 of title 49; or
(D) is a plastic explosive, as defined in section 841(q) of title 18, which does not contain a detection agent, as defined in section 841(p) of such title.
(2) The merchandise may be seized and forfeited if—
(A) its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable rule, regulation, or statute;
(B) its importation or entry requires a license, permit or other authorization of an agency of the United States Government and the merchandise is not accompanied by such license, permit, or authorization;
(C) it is merchandise or packaging in which copyright, trademark, or trade name protection violations are involved (including, but not limited to, violations of section 1124, 1125, or 1127 of title 15, section 506 of title 17, or section 2318 or 2320 of title 18);
(D) it is trade dress merchandise involved in the violation of a court order citing section 1125 of title 15;
(E) it is merchandise which is marked intentionally in violation of section 1304 of this title;
(F) it is merchandise for which the importer has received written notices that previous importations of identical merchandise from the same supplier were found to have been marked in violation of section 1304 of this title; or
(G) U.S. Customs and Border Protection determines it is a technology, product, service, device, component, or part thereof the importation of which is prohibited under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(1) of section 1201 of title 17.
(3) If the importation or entry of the merchandise is subject to quantitative restrictions requiring a visa, permit, license, or other similar document, or stamp from the United States Government or from a foreign government or issuing authority pursuant to a bilateral or multilateral agreement, the merchandise shall be subject to detention in accordance with section 1499 of this title unless the appropriate visa, license, permit, or similar document or stamp is presented to the Customs Service; but if the visa, permit, license, or similar document or stamp which is presented in connection with the importation or entry of the merchandise is counterfeit, the merchandise may be seized and forfeited.
(4) If the merchandise is imported or introduced contrary to a provision of law which governs the classification or value of merchandise and there are no issues as to the admissibility of the merchandise into the United States, it shall not be seized except in accordance with section 1592 of this title.
(5) In any case where the seizure and forfeiture of merchandise are required or authorized by this section, the Secretary may—
(A) remit the forfeiture under section 1618 of this title, or
(B) permit the exportation of the merchandise, unless its release would adversely affect health, safety, or conservation or be in contravention of a bilateral or multilateral agreement or treaty.
(d) Merchandise exported contrary to law
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 596, as added Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 502, 68 Stat. 1140; amended Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3123, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–87; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 624, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2187; Pub. L. 104–132, title VI, § 606, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 109–177, title III, § 311(d), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 110–403, title II, § 209(b), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4264; Pub. L. 114–125, title III, § 303(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 150.)