View all text of Part VI [§ 1641 - § 1654]
§ 1641. Customs brokers
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) The term “customs broker” means any person granted a customs broker’s license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
* * *
(B) has been convicted at any time after the filing of an application for license under subsection (b) of any felony or misdemeanor which the Secretary finds—
(i) involved the importation or exportation of merchandise;
(ii) arose out of the conduct of its customs business; or
(iii) involved larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of funds;
(C) has violated any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision;
(D) has counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or knowingly aided or abetted the violations by any other person of any provision of any law enforced by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision;
(E) has knowingly employed, or continues to employ, any person who has been convicted of a felony, without written approval of such employment from the Secretary;
(F) has, in the course of its customs business, with intent to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly deceived, misled or threatened any client or prospective client; or
(G) has been convicted of committing or conspiring to commit an act of terrorism described in section 2332b of title 18.
(2) Procedures
(A) Monetary penalty
(B) Revocation or suspension
(3) Settlement and compromise
(4) Limitation of actions
(e) Judicial appeal
(1) In general
(2) Consideration of objections
(3) Conclusiveness of findings
* * *