View all text of Part VI [§ 1641 - § 1654]
§ 1641. Customs brokers
(a) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) The term “customs broker” means any person granted a customs broker’s license by the Secretary under subsection (b).
(2) The term “customs business” means those activities involving transactions with U.S. Customs and Border Protection concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by U.S. Customs and Border Protection upon merchandise by reason of its importation, or the refund, rebate, or drawback thereof. It also includes the preparation of documents or forms in any format and the electronic transmission of documents, invoices, bills, or parts thereof, intended to be filed with U.S. Customs and Border Protection in furtherance of such activities, whether or not signed or filed by the preparer, or activities relating to such preparation, but does not include the mere electronic transmission of data received for transmission to Customs.
(3) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(b) Customs broker’s licenses
(1) In general
(2) Licenses for individuals
(3) Licenses for corporations, etc.
(4) Duties
(5) Lapse of license
(6) Prohibited acts
(c) Customs broker’s permits
(1) In generalEach person granted a customs broker’s license under subsection (b) shall be issued, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, either or both of the following:
(A) A national permit for the conduct of such customs business as the Secretary prescribes by regulation.
* * *
(3) Settlement and compromise
(4) Limitation of actions
(e) Judicial appeal
(1) In general
(2) Consideration of objections
(3) Conclusiveness of findings
(4) Additional evidence
(5) Effect of proceedings
(6) Failure to appeal
(f) Regulations by the Secretary
(g) Triennial reports by customs brokers
(1) In generalOn February 1, 1985, and on February 1 of each third year thereafter, each person who is licensed under subsection (b) shall file with the Secretary of the Treasury a report as to—
(A) whether such person is actively engaged in business as a customs broker; and
(B) the name under, and the address at, which such business is being transacted.
(2) Suspension and revocationIf a person licensed under subsection (b) fails to file the required report by March 1 of the reporting year, the license is suspended, and may be thereafter revoked subject to the following procedures:
(A) The Secretary shall transmit written notice of suspension to the licensee no later than March 31 of the reporting year.
(B) If the licensee files the required report within 60 days of receipt of the notice under subparagraph (A), the license shall be reinstated.
(C) In the event the required report is not filed within the 60-day period, the license shall be revoked without prejudice to the filing of an application for a new license.
(h) Fees and charges
(i) Identification of importers
(1) In general
(2) Minimum requirementsThe regulations required under paragraph (1) shall, at a minimum—
* * *