View all text of Part II [§ 1431 - § 1467]
§ 1466. Equipment and repairs of vessels
(a) Vessels subject to duty; penalties
(b) NoticeIf the appropriate customs officer has reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred and determines that further proceedings are warranted, he shall issue to the person concerned a written notice of his intention to issue a penalty claim. Such notice shall—
* * *
(5) inform such person that he shall have a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why such penalty claim should not be issued.
(c) Violation
(d) Remission for necessary repairsIf the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that—
(1) such vessel, while in the regular course of her voyage, was compelled, by stress of weather or other casualty, to put into such foreign port and purchase such equipments, or make such repairs, to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination;
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; or
(3) such equipments, or parts thereof, or materials, or labor, were used as dunnage for cargo, or for the packing or shoring thereof, or in the erection of temporary bulkheads or other similar devices for the control of bulk cargo, or in the preparation (without permanent repair or alteration) of tanks for the carriage of liquid cargo;
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties, and such vessel shall not be liable to forfeiture, and no license or enrollment and license, or renewal of either, shall hereafter be issued to any such vessel until the collector to whom application is made for the same shall be satisfied, from the oath of the owner or master, that all such equipments or parts thereof or materials and repairs made within the year immediately preceding such application have been duly accounted for under the provisions of this
* * *
purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country;
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country; or
(4) the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.
Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials described in paragraph (4).
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 466, 46 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 91–654, § 1, Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1944; Pub. L. 95–410, title II, § 206, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 900; Pub. L. 96–39, title VI, § 601(a)(3), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 268; Pub. L. 96–467, § 14(a)(3)(B), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2225; Pub. L. 96–609, title I, § 115(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3558; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 208, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2976; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1214(h)(4), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 101–382, title III, § 484E(a), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 709; Pub. L.
* * *