View all text of Part II [§ 1431 - § 1467]
§ 1466. Equipment and repairs of vessels
(a) Vessels subject to duty; penalties
(b) NoticeIf the appropriate customs officer has reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred and determines that further proceedings are warranted, he shall issue to the person concerned a written notice of his intention to issue a penalty claim. Such notice shall—
* * *
(h) Foreign repair of vesselsThe duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to—
(1) the cost of any equipment, or any part of equipment, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expense of repairs made in a foreign country with respect to, LASH (Lighter Aboard Ship) barges documented under the laws of the United States and utilized as cargo containers;
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country;
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country; or
(4) the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.
Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials described in paragraph (4).
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 466, 46 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 91–654, § 1, Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1944; Pub. L. 95–410, title II, § 206, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 900; Pub. L. 96–39, title VI, § 601(a)(3), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 268; Pub. L. 96–467, § 14(a)(3)(B), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2225; Pub. L. 96–609, title I, § 115(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3558; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 208, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2976; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1214(h)(4), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1157; Pub. L.
* * *