View all text of Part II [§ 1431 - § 1467]
§ 1433. Report of arrival of vessels, vehicles, and aircraft
(a) Vessel arrival
(1) Immediately upon the arrival at any port or place within the United States or the Virgin Islands of—
(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(C) any vessel of the United States carrying foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea;
the master of the vessel shall report the arrival at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.
(2) The Secretary may by regulation—
(A) prescribe the manner in which arrivals are to be reported under paragraph (1); and
(B) extend the time in which reports of arrival must be made, but not later than 24 hours after arrival.
(b) Vehicle arrival
(1) Vehicles may arrive in the United States only at border crossing points designated by the Secretary.
(2) Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, immediately upon the arrival of any vehicle in the United States at a border crossing point, the person in charge of the vehicle shall—
(A) report the arrival; and
(B) present the vehicle, and all persons and merchandise (including baggage) on board, for inspection;
to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.
(c) Aircraft arrival
(d) Presentation of documentation
(e) Prohibition on departures and dischargeUnless otherwise authorized by law, a vessel, aircraft or vehicle after arriving in the United States or Virgin Islands may, but only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) depart from the port, place, or airport of arrival; or
(2) discharge any passenger or merchandise (including baggage).
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 433, 46 Stat. 711; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3112, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–80; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 652, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2209; Pub. L. 106–476, title I, § 1452(a)(1), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2167.)