1 See 2004 Amendment notes below.
if a reconfigured entry is filed under an import activity summary statement, the date the import activity summary statement is filed or should have been filed, whichever is earlier;
* * *
“(3) the date of withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise for consumption where, pursuant to regulations issued under section 1505(a) of this title, duties may be deposited after the filing of an entry or withdrawal from warehouse; or
“(4) if a reconciliation is filed, or should have been filed, the date of the filing under section 1484 of this title or the date the reconciliation should have been filed;
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated.”
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 108–429, § 1563(e)(1), added subsec. (span) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (span). Text read as follows: “The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if—
“(1) the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service; or
“(2) the importer of record requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.
* * *