View all text of Part 4 [§ 2191 - § 2194]
§ 2193. Resolutions relating to extension of waiver authority under section 402 of the Trade Act of 1974
(a) Contents of resolution
(b) Application of rules of section 2192 of this title; exceptions
(1) Except as provided in this section, the provisions of section 2192 of this title shall apply to resolutions described in subsection (a).
(2) In applying section 2192(c)(1) of this title, all calendar days shall be counted.
(3) That part of section 2192(d)(2) of this title which provides that no amendment is in order shall not apply to any amendment to a resolution which is limited to striking out or inserting the names of one or more countries or to striking out or inserting a with-respect-to clause. Debate in the House of Representatives on any amendment to a resolution shall be limited to not more than 1 hour which shall be equally divided between those favoring and those opposing the amendment. A motion in the House to further limit debate on an amendment to a resolution is not debatable.
(4) That part of section 2192(e)(4) of this title which provides that no amendment is in order shall not apply to any amendment to a resolution which is limited to striking out or inserting the names of one or more countries or to striking out or inserting a with-respect-to clause. The time limit on a debate on a resolution in the Senate under section 2192(e)(2) of this title shall include all amendments to a resolution. Debate in the Senate on any amendment to a resolution shall be limited to not more than 1 hour, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the resolution, except that in the event the manager of the resolution is in favor of any such amendment, the time in opposition thereto shall be controlled by the minority leader or his designee. The majority leader and minority leader may, from time under their control on the passage of a resolution, allot additional time to any Senator during the consideration of any amendment. A motion in the Senate to further limit debate on an amendment to a resolution is not debatable.
(c) Consideration of second resolution not in order
(d) Procedures relating to conference reports in the Senate
(1) Consideration in the Senate of the conference report on any joint resolution described in subsection (a), including consideration of all amendments in disagreement (and all amendments thereto), and consideration of all debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to 10 hours, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the majority leader and the minority leader or their designees. Debate on any debatable motion or appeal related to the conference report shall be limited to 1 hour, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the conference report.
(2) In any case in which there are amendments in disagreement, time on each amendment shall be limited to 30 minutes, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the manager of the conference report and the minority leader or his designee. No amendment to any amendment in disagreement shall be received unless it is a germane amendment.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 153, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2006; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 132(a)(3)–(6), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 644, 645.)