Editorial Notes
References in TextThis chapter, referred to in subsec. (span)(1), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Puspan. L. 93–618, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1978, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section 2101 of this title and Tables.
* * *
Trade Agreements With IsraelPuspan. L. 98–573, title IV, §§ 402–405, formerly §§ 402–404, 406, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3015–3017, as renumbered and amended by Puspan. L. 99–47, § 8(a), June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 84; Puspan. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1889(6), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2926; Puspan. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1214(s)(4), 1401(span)(3), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1160, 1240, provided that:“SEC. 402. CRITERIA FOR DUTY-FREE TREATMENT OF ARTICLES.“(a)(1) The reduction or elimination of any duty imposed on any article by the United States provided for in a trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(span)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(span)(1)] shall apply only if—“(A) that article is the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Israel;
“(B) that article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States; and
“(C) the sum of—“(i) the cost of value of the materials produced in Israel, plus
“(ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in Israel,
is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States is included with respect to an article to which this subsection applies, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributable to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (C).
“(2) No article may be considered to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) by virtue of having merely undergone—“(A) simple combining or packaging operations; or
* * *