View all text of Chapter 117 [§ 2421 - § 2429]
§ 2421A. Promotion or facilitation of prostitution and reckless disregard of sex trafficking
(a)In General.—Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service (as such term is defined in defined in 1
1 So in original.
section 230(f) the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 230(f))), or conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.(b)Aggravated Violation.—Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service (as such term is defined in defined in 1 section 230(f) the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 230(f))), or conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person and—
(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons; or
(2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking, in violation of 2
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by “section”.
1591(a),shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 25 years, or both.
(c)Civil Recovery.—Any person injured by reason of a violation of section 2421A(b) may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an action before any appropriate United States district court.
(d)Mandatory Restitution.—Notwithstanding sections 3
3 So in original. Probably should be “section”.
3663 or 3663A and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any violation of subsection (b)(2). The scope and nature of such restitution shall be consistent with section 2327(b).(e)Affirmative Defense.—It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating subsection (a), or subsection (b)(1) where the defendant proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted.
(Added Pub. L. 115–164, § 3(a), Apr. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 1253.)