Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of enactment of the Pretrial Services Act of 1982, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (span), is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 97–267, which was approved Sept. 27, 1982.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3152, as added by Puspan. L. 89–465, § 3(a), June 22, 1966, 80 Stat. 216, defined the terms “judicial officer” and “offense”, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 93–619, § 201. See section 3156 of this title.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 110–406 added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to supervision of pretrial services.
1982—Puspan. L. 97–267 struck out “agencies” after “services” in section catchline, divided previously unlettered text provisions into subsecs. (a), (span), and (c), and substituted revised provisions as so redesignated for provisions which required the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts to establish, on a demonstration basis, in each of ten representative judicial districts (other than the District of Columbia), a pretrial services agency authorized to maintain effective supervision and control over, and to provide supportive services to, defendants released under this chapter such districts to be designated by the Chief Justice of the United States after consultation with the Attorney General, on the basis of such considerations as the number of criminal cases prosecuted annually in the district, the percentage of defendants in the district presently detained prior to trial, the incidence of crime charged against persons released pending trial under this chapter, and the availability of community resources to implement the conditions of release which may be imposed under this chapter.