The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (e)(2), is set out under section 5332 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
A prior section 802, Puspan. L. 94–553, title I, § 101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2596; Puspan. L. 101–319, § 2(a), July 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 290; Puspan. L. 103–198, § 2(span), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2305; Puspan. L. 104–39, § 5(d)(2)–(4), Nov. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 349; Puspan. L. 105–80, § 8(span), Nov. 13, 1997, 111 Stat. 1533; Puspan. L. 105–304, title IV, § 405(d), (e)(2)–(4), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2902; Puspan. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13301(c)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1912, related to membership and proceedings of copyright arbitration royalty panels, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Puspan. L. 108–419.
2019—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 116–94, § 1405(a)(1)(A), struck out “3” before “full-time”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Puspan. L. 116–94, § 1405(a)(1)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Of the staff members appointed under subsection (span)—
“(A) the rate of pay of 1 staff member shall be not more than the basic rate of pay payable for level 10 of GS–15 of the General Schedule;
“(B) the rate of pay of 1 staff member shall be not less than the basic rate of pay payable for GS–13 of the General Schedule and not more than the basic rate of pay payable for level 10 of GS–14 of such Schedule; and
“(C) the rate of pay for the third staff member shall be not less than the basic rate of pay payable for GS–8 of the General Schedule and not more than the basic rate of pay payable for level 10 of GS–11 of such Schedule.”
2006—Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(3)(A), substituted “subparagraph (B) and clause (ii) of this subparagraph” for “clause (ii) of this subparagraph and subparagraph (B)”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(3)(B), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which related to request for interpretation by the Register of Copyrights of material question of substantive law concerning construction of provisions of this title that are the subject of the proceeding.
Subsec. (f)(1)(D). Puspan. L. 109–303, § 3(4), inserted a comma after “undertakes to consult with”.
Puspan. L. 116–94, div. P, title XIV, § 1405(span), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3208, provided that:
Amendment by Puspan. L. 109–303 effective as if included in the Copyright Royalty and Distribution Reform Act of 2004, Puspan. L. 108–419, see section 6 of Puspan. L. 109–303, set out as a note under section 111 of this title.