View all text of Chapter 4 [§ 401 - § 412]
§ 408. Copyright registration in general
(a)Registration Permissive.—At any time during the subsistence of the first term of copyright in any published or unpublished work in which the copyright was secured before January 1, 1978, and during the subsistence of any copyright secured on or after that date, the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708. Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.
(b)Deposit for Copyright Registration.—Except as provided by subsection (c), the material deposited for registration shall include—
(1) in the case of an unpublished work, one complete copy or phonorecord;
(2) in the case of a published work, two complete copies or phonorecords of the best edition;
(3) in the case of a work first published outside the United States, one complete copy or phonorecord as so published;
(4) in the case of a contribution to a collective work, one complete copy or phonorecord of the best edition of the collective work.
Copies or phonorecords deposited for the Library of Congress under section 407 may be used to satisfy the deposit provisions of this section, if they are accompanied by the prescribed application and fee, and by any additional identifying material that the Register may, by regulation, require. The Register shall also prescribe regulations establishing requirements under which copies or phonorecords acquired for the Library of Congress under subsection (e) of section 407, otherwise than by deposit, may be used to satisfy the deposit provisions of this section.
(c)Administrative Classification and Optional Deposit.—
* * *
augments but does not supersede that contained in the earlier registration.
(e)Published Edition of Previously Registered Work.—Registration for the first published edition of a work previously registered in unpublished form may be made even though the work as published is substantially the same as the unpublished version.
(f)Preregistration of Works Being Prepared for Commercial Distribution.—
(1)Rulemaking.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations to establish procedures for preregistration of a work that is being prepared for commercial distribution and has not been published.
(2)Class of works.—The regulations established under paragraph (1) shall permit preregistration for any work that is in a class of works that the Register determines has had a history of infringement prior to authorized commercial distribution.
(3)Application for registration.—Not later than 3 months after the first publication of a work preregistered under this subsection, the applicant shall submit to the Copyright Office—
(A) an application for registration of the work;
(B) a deposit; and
(C) the applicable fee.
(4)Effect of untimely application.—An action under this chapter for infringement of a work preregistered under this subsection, in a case in which the infringement commenced no later than 2 months after the first publication of the work, shall be dismissed if the items described in paragraph (3) are not submitted to the Copyright Office in proper form within the earlier of—
(A) 3 months after the first publication of the work; or
(B) 1 month after the copyright owner has learned of the infringement.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, § 101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2580; Pub. L. 100–568, § 9(a), Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2859; Pub. L. 102–307, title I, § 102(e), June 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 266; Pub. L. 109–9, title I, § 104(a), Apr. 27, 2005, 119 Stat. 221.)